Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 86

DTC 86: F-CAN Malfunction (Bus-off, Communication)

NOTE: IMA components are located in the area. Make sure you have read the Service Precautions in the IMA system before performing repairs or service.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 86 indicated?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module (tech), the ABS modulator-control unit, the PCM, the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the data link connector (DLC), and the servo unit.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
9. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
10. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
11. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector.
12. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
13. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
14. With TPMS: Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
15. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
16. Remove the IPU lid.
17. Remove the BCM module.
18. Disconnect the MCM 20P connector.
19. Check for continuity between body ground and data link connector (DLC) terminals No. 6 and No. 14 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the PCM, the data link connector (DLC), the servo unit, the SRS unit, the EPS control unit, the gauge control module (tech), the TPMS control unit (if equipped), the BCM module, the MCM, and the ABS modulator-control unit.

NO - Go to step 20.

20. Check for continuity between servo unit 25P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 17.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wires between servo unit 25P connector terminals No. 1 (CAN-H line) and No. 17 (CAN-L line).

NO - Go to step 21.

21. Check for continuity between servo unit 25P connector terminals and PCM connector A (44P) terminals (see table).





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 22.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM and the servo unit.

22. Check for continuity between servo unit 25P connector terminals and gauge control module (tach) 36P connector terminals (see table).





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 23.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the gauge control module (tach) and the servo unit.

23. Check for continuity between servo unit 25P connector terminals and ABS modulator-control unit terminals (see table).





Is there continuity?

YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated and DTCs are not indicated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted and DTCs are not indicated, replace the original PCM. If DTCs are indicated, replace the servo unit.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ABS modulator-control unit and the servo unit.