DTC 86-25
DTC 86-24: F-CAN Communication with Engine MalfunctionDTC 86-25: F-CAN Communication with Engine Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Test-drive the vehicle. Drive the vehicle at 7 mph (10 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on a straight section of road, not on a lift.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 86-24 and/or 86-25 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between PCM connector A (44P) and the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
9. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
10. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminals and PCM connector A (44P) terminals (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated and DTCs are not indicated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted and DTCs are not indicated, replace the original PCM. If DTCs are indicated, replace the ABS modulator-control unit.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM and the ABS modulator-control unit.