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DTC A2-1x

DTC A2-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Faulty Power Supply (VB Line)

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures and General Troubleshooting Information.

1. Check the No. 11 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short to ground in the under-dash fuse/relay box No. 11 (10 A) fuse line, in dashboard wire harness; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the battery negative cable, then wait for 3 minutes.
3. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.
4. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
5. Connect a voltmeter between the No. 18 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage. There should be battery voltage when the ignition switch is on.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor contact at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (4P).






8. Measure the resistance between the No. 1 terminal of the under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (4P) and the No. 18 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P). There should be 0 - 1.0 ohms.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box or poor contact between connector J (4P) and the under-dash fuse/relay box; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

NO - Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.