Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 12-01

DTC 12-01: Low/High VBU Voltage (Regular diagnosis)

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the BATTERY in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is 9.20 - 17.4 V indicated?

YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EPS control unit.

NO - Go to step 3.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Check the No. 2 (60 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 5.

NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in this fuse circuit.

5. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P).
6. Measure voltage between the EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and No. 2 (60 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.