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DTC 13-13

DTC 11-13: Right-front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

DTC 13-13: Left-front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

DTC 15-13: Right-rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

DTC 17-13: Left-rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction


1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, then test drive the vehicle.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 11-13, 13-13, 15-13, and/or 17-13 indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the wheel sensor 2P connector and the ABS modulator control unit 25P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
7. Check for continuity between the appropriate ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector wheel speed sensor +B, and GND terminals (see table), then check for continuity between the same terminals and reverse the positive and negative tester probes.





Is there continuity in both directions?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - if there is no continuity in either direction, go to step 10. If there is continuity in only one direction, go to step 12.

8. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector.
9. On the sensor side, check for continuity between appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2, then check for continuity between the same terminals and reverse the positive and negative tester probes.





Is there continuity in both directions?

YES - Replace the appropriate wheel speed sensor.

NO - Repair short in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the ABS modulator-control unit.

10. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector.
11. On the sensor side, check for continuity between appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2, then check for continuity between the same terminals and reverse the positive and negative tester probes.





Is there continuity in only one direction?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the ABS modulator-control unit.

NO - Replace the appropriate wheel speed sensor.

12. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal (see table).





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Go to step 15.

13. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector.
14. On the sensor side, check for continuity between body ground and appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

NOTE: Check the wheel speed sensor while mounted on the vehicle.





Is there continuity?

YES - Replace the appropriate wheel speed sensor.

NO - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the ABS modulator control unit.

15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
16. Measure voltage between body ground and the appropriate ASS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal (see table).





Is there 0.1 V or more?

YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the ABS modulator-control unit.

NO - Check for loose terminals in the ABS modulator control unit 25P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit, and retest.