DTC 22-01
DTC 22-01: Engine Speed Signal (Initial diagnosis)NOTE: If the MIL stays on at the same time as DTC 22-01 is indicated, troubleshoot the PGM-FI system first, then recheck for DTC 22-01.
1. Start the engine.
2. Check the ENGINE SPEED in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is 0 rpm indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECM/PCM and EPS control unit.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
5. Start the engine.
6. Measure voltage between body ground and EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 3.
Is there any voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 12.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Measure voltage between body ground and EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 3.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM.
NO - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
15. Check for continuity between, body ground and EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM.
NO - Go to step 16.
16. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector E (31P) terminal No. 25 and EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECM/PCM. If necessary, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM.