DTC 26-1x
DTC 26-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Open in Front Passenger's Lap Belt TensionerSpecial Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNAA300
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures and General Troubleshooting Information.
1. Clear the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 26-1x indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait for 3 minutes.
4. Disconnect the floor wire harness 2P connector (A) from the front passenger's lap belt tensioner (B).
5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 ohms connectors) and simulator lead L to the floor wire harness.
6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
7. Clear the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC.
Is DTC 26-1x indicated?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Open in the front; replace the front passenger's seat belt.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait for 3 minutes.
10. Disconnect the both seat belt tensioner 4P connectors.
11. Disconnect the driver's lap belt tensioner 2P connector.
12. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit.
13. Measure the resistance between the No. 9 terminal and the No. 10 terminal of SRS unit connector B (28P). There should be 2.0 - 3.0 ohm.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.�
NO - Open in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.