DTC 33-01
DTC 33-01: Lower FET Stuck ON (Initial diagnosis)DTC 33-06: Lower FET Stuck ON (Regular diagnosis)
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Start the engine.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 33-01 or DTC 33-06 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - The system is OK at this time.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect EPS control unit connectors B (2P) and C (2P).
8. Check for continuity between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1, connector C (2P) terminal No. 1, and connector C (2P) terminal No. 2 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Replace the EPS control unit.
9. Disconnect the EPS motor 1P and 2P connectors.
10. Check for continuity between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1, connector C (2P) terminal No. 1, and connector C (2P) terminal No. 2 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the EPS motor.
NO - Replace the EPS motor. The fault is a short in the motor wire harness, or motor internal circuit.