DTC 33-02
DTC 33-02: Upper FET Stuck ON (Initial diagnosis)DTC 33-07: Upper FET Stuck ON (Regular diagnosis)
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Start the engine.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 33-02 or DTC 33-07 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - The system is OK at this time.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect EPS control unit connectors B (2P) and C (2P).
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure voltage between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1, connector C (2P) terminal No. 1, and connector C (2P) terminal No. 2 individually.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Replace the EPS control unit.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Disconnect the motor 1P and 2P connectors.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Measure voltage between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1, connector C (2P) terminal No. 1, and connector C (2P) terminal No. 2 individually.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the EPS control unit and the EPS motor.
NO - Replace the EPS motor. The fault is a short to power in the motor wire harness, or motor internal circuit.