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DTC 51-01

DTC 51-01: Low/High Voltage for the Torque Sensor (VT1 and VT2) (Regular diagnosis)

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the ADVT1 in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is 1.13 - 3.79 V indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Go to step 4.

3. Check the ADVT2 in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is 1.25 - 3.96 V indicated?

YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the torque sensor and the EPS control unit.

NO - Go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
6. Measure resistance between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminals No. 8 and No. 9, and No. 9 and No. 10 individually.





Is the resistance between 12 - 15 ohms?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Go to step 7.

7. Disconnect the torque sensor 3P connector from the steering gearbox.
8. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminals No. 8 and No. 9, and No. 9 and No. 10 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the EPS control unit terminals D8 (VS2 line) and D9 (PVF line), or D9 (PVF line) and D10 (VS1 line).

NO - Go to step 9.

9. On the sensor side, measure resistance between torque sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2, and No. 2 and No. 3 individually.





Is the resistance between 12 - 15 ohms?

YES - Repair open in the wire (the torque sensor side wire color; VS1: PNK, PVF: BLU/RED, VS2: WHT/GRN) between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit.

NO - Replace the steering gearbox. The fault is an open or short in the torque sensor internal circuit.

10. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 9 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit.

11. Disconnect the torque sensor 3P connector from the steering gearbox.
12. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 9 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit.

NO - Replace the steering gearbox. The fault is a short in the torque sensor internal circuit.