Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 51-03

DTC 51-02: Torque Sensor (VT3 Differential Amplification Function) (Regular diagnosis)

DTC 51-03: Torque Sensor (VT1, VT2 Rapid Change) (Regular diagnosis)

DTC 51-06: Torque Sensor (VT1, VT2 Average) (Regular diagnosis)

DTC 51-07: Torque Sensor (VT1, VT2 Initial Check) (Initial diagnosis)

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Start the engine.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 51-02, 51-03, 51-06, or DTC 51-07 indicated?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the torque sensor and the EPS control unit.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
8. Measure resistance between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminals No. 8 and No. 9, and No. 9 and No. 10 individually.





Is the resistance between 12 - 15 ohms?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Go to step 9.

9. Disconnect the torque sensor 3P connector from the steering gearbox.
10. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminals No. 8 and No. 9, and No. 9 and No. 10 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the EPS control unit terminals D8 (VS2 line) and D9 (PVF line), or D9 (PVF line) and D10 (VS1 line).

NO - Go to step 11.

11. On the sensor side, measure resistance between torque sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2, and No. 2 and No. 3 individually.





Is the resistance between 12 - 15 ohms?

YES - Repair open in the wire (the torque sensor side wire color; VS1: PNK, PVF: BLU/RED, VS2: WHT/GRN) between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit.

NO - Replace the steering gearbox. The fault is an open or short in the torque sensor internal circuit.

12. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 9 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit.

13. Disconnect the torque sensor 3P connector from the steering gearbox.
14. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 9 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit.

NO - Replace the steering gearbox. The fault is a short in the torque sensor internal circuit.