DTC 71-03
DTC 71-01: EPS Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals) (Steering diagnosis)DTC 71-02: EPS Motor Angle Sensor (Neutral Position Learning of SIN/COS) (Initial diagnosis)
DTC 71-03: ESP Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals) (Steering diagnosis)
DTC 71-05: EPS Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals Changing Amount) (Steering diagnosis)
DTC 71-06: EPS Motor Angle Sensor (Neutral Position of SIN/COS) (Initial diagnosis)
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Start the engine.
5. Turn the steering wheel to the right or left, and wait 10 seconds or more.
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 71-01, DTC 71-02, DTC 71-03, DTC 71-05, or DTC 71-06 indicated?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EPS motor angle sensor and the EPS control unit.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
9. Measure resistance between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminals No. 13 and No. 27.
Is the resistance between 13 - 25 ohms?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Disconnect the EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector.
11. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminals No. 13 and No. 27.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the EPS control unit terminals D13 (R1 line) and D27 (R2 line).
NO - Go to step 12.
12. On the sensor side, measure resistance between EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 5.
Is the resistance between 13 - 25 ohms?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the EPS motor angle sensor and the EPS control unit.
NO - Replace the EPS motor. The fault is an open or short in the EPS motor angle sensor wire harness, or the EPS motor angle sensor internal circuit.
13. Measure resistance between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminals No. 12 and No. 26, and No. 14 and No. 28 individually.
Is the resistance between 26 - 49 ohms?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Disconnect the EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector.
15. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminals No. 12 and No. 26, and No. 14 and No. 28 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the EPS control unit terminals D12 (S1 line) and D26 (S3 line), or D14 (S2 line) and D28 (S4 line).
NO - Go to step 16.
16. On the sensor side, measure resistance between EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4, and No. 3 and No. 6 individually.
Is the resistance between 26 - 49 ohms?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the EPS motor angle sensor and the EPS control unit.
NO - Replace the EPS motor. The fault is an open or short in the EPS motor angle sensor wire harness, or EPS motor angle sensor internal circuit.
17. Check for continuity between body ground and the EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminals No. 12, No. 13, No. 14, No. 26, No. 27, and No. 28 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit.
18. Disconnect the EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector.
19. Check for continuity between body ground and the EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector terminals No. 1, No. 2, No. 3, No. 4, No. 5, and No. 6 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the EPS motor. The fault is a short to the body ground in the EPS motor angle sensor wire harness, or the EPS motor angle sensor internal circuit.
NO - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS motor angle sensor and the EPS control unit.