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Fuel Pump: Testing and Inspection




Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting

If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II). If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation.

3. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.





4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

5. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) and the ETCS control relay (B) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.





8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).

10. Disconnect engine wire harness connector C101 at the left side of the engine compartment.

11. Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P).

12. Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.






13. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 31 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box; USA models Drivers Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (USA Models), Canada models Drivers Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (Canada Models).�

NO -

- Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.�
- If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Drivers Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (USA Models).�

14. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

- Check the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.�
- If the fuse is OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box; USA models Drivers Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (USA Models), Canada models Drivers Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (Canada Models).�

15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

16. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.






17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

18. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).

19. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A16.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 20.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the ECM/PCM (A16).�

20. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).

21. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A7 to body ground with a jumper wire.





22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

23. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A16 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 24.

NO -

Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).�

24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

25. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).

26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 22 and body ground within 2 seconds.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.�

NO -

Go to step 27.

27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 22 and body ground after 2 seconds.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 28.

NO -

Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box; USA models Drivers Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (USA Models), Canada models Drivers Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (Canada Models).

28. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

29. Remove the rear seat cushion Rear Seat Removal/Installation.

30. Remove the access panel from the floor Fuel Tank Unit Removal/Installation.

31. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 36.

NO -

Go to step 32.

32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

33. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).

34. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.






35. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Replace PGM-FI main relay 2(FUEL PUMP).�

NO -

- Repair open in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (D10) and the fuel tank unit 4P connector.�
- If the wire is OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Drivers Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (USA Models).�

36. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

37. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the fuel pump Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement.�

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the fuel tank unit 4P connector and G603; 4-door Harness Locations, 2-door Harness Locations.�