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Data Link Connector: Testing and Inspection




DLC Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: If you suspect the HDS or the HDS DLC cable may be the source of the communication problem, verify that they are working properly by connecting them to a known-good, like vehicle and system, and checking for communication problems.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Connect the HDS to the DLC Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Go to step 21.

4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.

Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated?

YES -

Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

NO -

- If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS, go to step 5.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the VSA system, go to step 7.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the TPMS, go to step 9.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the IMMOBI (immobilizer) system, go to step 11.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step 13.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.

Does the SRS indicator come on and go off?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Go to the SRS general troubleshooting information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.�

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.

Does the VSA indicator come on and go off?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Go to the symptom troubleshooting for ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off Symptom Troubleshooting.�

9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.

Does the TPMS indicator come on and go off?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Go to the symptom troubleshooting for TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored TPMS Indicator Does Not Go Off, and No DTCs Are Stored.�

11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.

Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?

YES -

Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting Description and Operation.�

NO -

Go to step 15.

13. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

14. Check the gauge display.

Is Error 2 indicated?

YES -

Check for B-CAN system DTCs Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 And Test Mode 2 (Without The HDS).�

NO -

Go to step 15.

15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then do the battery terminal disconnection procedure Procedures, and wait at least 3 minutes before continuing.

16. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.

17. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 18.

NO -

Go to step 19.

18. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:

- SRS unit connector A (39P)
- VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector
- TPMS control unit 20P connector
- Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
- Audio unit connector A (24P)
- Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P)

Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?

YES -

Replace the part that caused continuity go away when it was disconnected.�

NO -

Repair short in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the audio unit, or the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.�

19. Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.





20. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:





Is there continuity between body ground and each of the terminals in the chart?

YES -

Replace the part that does not communicate with the HDS.�

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the appropriate connector.�

21. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 And Test Mode 2 (Without The HDS).

Is DTC U0029 and/or U0100 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 32.

NO -

Go to step 22.

22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

23. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.

24. Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 25.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 15 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.�

25. Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 26.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G502) Harness Locations.�

26. Connect the HDS to the DLC Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

27. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

28. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).

29. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.

30. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A48 and DLC terminal No. 6.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 31.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A48) and DLC terminal No. 6.�

31. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A49 and DLC terminal No. 14.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.�

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A49) and DLC terminal No. 14.�

32. Try to start the engine.

Does the engine start and idle smoothly?

YES -

Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting.�

NO -

Go to step 33.

33. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

34. Check the No. 3-1 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Repair open in the wire between the No. 3-1 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 35.

NO -

Repair short in the wire between the No. 3-1 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. Also replace the No. 3-1 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse.�

35. Inspect the No. 17 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 42.

NO -

Go to step 36.

36. Remove the blown No. 17 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

37. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.






38. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal/Installation. Also replace the No. 17 FI MAIN(15 A)fuse.�

NO -

Go to step 39.

39. While disconnecting each of the parts or connectors below, one at a time, check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground:

- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- ECM/PCM connector B (49P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay





Does continuity go away when one of the above parts or connectors is disconnected?

YES -

Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the part is the ECM/PCM, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair. Also replace the No. 17 FI MAIN (15 A)fuse.�

NO -

Go to step 40.

40. Disconnect the connectors from these components:

- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- ECM/PCM connector B (49P)
- Injectors
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay

41. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each part. Also replace the No. 17 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.�

NO -

Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 17 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.�

42. Inspect the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 54.

NO -

Go to step 43.

43. Remove the blown No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

44. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.





45. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) Testing and Inspection.

Is the relay OK?

YES -

Go to step 46.

NO -

Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse.�

46. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 47.

NO -

Go to step 50.

47. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

48. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (49P).

49. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair short in the wire between the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (B42), between the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse.�

NO -

Replace the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.�

50. Remove the rear seat cushion Rear Seat Removal/Installation.

51. Remove the access panel from the floor Fuel Tank Unit Removal/Installation.

52. Disconnect the fuel pump 4P connector.

53. Check for continuity between fuel pump 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse.�

NO -

Check the fuel pump, and replace it if needed Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement. Also replace the No. 9FUEL PUMP(20 A) fuse.�

54. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

55. Disconnect ECM/PCM connectors A (49P) and B (49P).

56. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

57. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 58.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (B42).�

58. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 63.

NO -

Go to step 59.

59. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

60. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.






61. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 62.

NO -

Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal/Installation.�

62. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A6.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Test PGM-FI main relay 1 Testing and Inspection. If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.�

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A6) and PGM-FI main relay 1.�

63. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

64. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.






65. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 66.

NO -

Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal/Installation.�

66. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM connector terminal B3.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 67.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B3) and PGM-FI main relay 1.�

67. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 Testing and Inspection.

Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK?

YES -

Go to step 68.

NO -

Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.�

68. Disconnect ECM/PCM connectors A (49P), B (49P), and C (49P).

69. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A41, B1, B40, B41, C1, and C41 individually.













Is there continuity?

YES -

Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.�

NO -

Repair open in the wire(s) between the ECM/PCM (A41, B1, B40, B41, C1, C41) and body ground (G101 Harness Locations).�