A/T Interlock System - Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting (A/T)
A/T Interlock System - Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations Locations,precautions, and procedures Service and Repair before doing repairs or servicing.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I). The shift lever must be in P.
2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly 6P connector.
3. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).
Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly. Service and Repair
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (34P).
6. Check for continuity between steering lock assembly 6P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the MICU.
NO -
Go to step 7.
7. Remove the center console. Service and Repair
8. Disconnect the park pin switch 2P connector, and disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (28P).
9. Check for continuity between park pin switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between park pin switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and the MICU.
NO -
Go to step 10.
10. Reconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors M and Q.
11. Check for continuity between park pin switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Do not press the shift lever button.
Is there continuity when the shift lever is out of P and no continuity when the shift lever is in P?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Replace the park pin switch Service and Repair.
12. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (36P).
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (36P) terminal No. 32 and body ground.
Is there about 0 V when the shift lever is in P, and voltage when the shift lever shifts out of P ?
YES -
Substitute a known-good under-dash fuse/relay box, and recheck.
NO -
- If there is about 0 V all the time, repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B14, the transmission range switch, and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If there is voltage all the time, repair an open in the wire between the transmission range switch terminal No. 2 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector B terminal No. 32, or between the transmission range switch terminal No. 5 and G101, or there is an open in the transmission range switch.