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F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting




F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

3. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P), then disconnect the HDS.

4. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.





Is there about 48-60 Ohms?

YES -

Go to step 22.

NO -

Go to step 5.

5. Disconnect these connectors:

- Gauge control module 32P Service and Repair
- VSA modulator-control unit 47P (with VSA)
- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P (with VSA) Service and Repair
- ABS modulator-control unit 47P (with ABS) Service and Repair
- EPS control unit C (16P)
- SRS unit A (39P) SRS Unit Replacement
- Motor control module (MCM) A (31P)
- TPMS control unit 20P

6. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wires between PCM terminals A36 and A37.�

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 20.





Is there continuity?

YES -

- With VSA: Go to step 8.
- With ABS: Go to step 9.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the gauge control module.�

8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 12.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the VSA modulator-control unit.�

9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 12.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the ABS modulator-control unit.�

10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and motor control module (MCM) connector terminal A30.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the MCM.�

11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 19.





Is there continuity?

YES -

- With VSA: Go to step 12.
- With ABS: Go to step 13.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the gauge control module.�

12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 13.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the VSA modulator-control unit.�

13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No.13.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the ABS modulator-control unit.�

14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and motor control module (MCM) connector A (31P) terminal No. 31.





Is there continuity?

YES -

- With VSA: Go to step 15.
- With ABS: Go to step 17.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the MCM.�

15. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

16. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.





Is there about 108-132 kOhms?

YES -

Go to step 19.

NO -

Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit.�

17. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector.

18. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.





Is there about 108-132 kOhms?

YES -

Go to step 19.

NO -

Substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original ABS modulator-control unit.�

19. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (with VSA) or ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector (with ABS).

20. Reconnect MCM connector A (31P).

21. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.





Is there about 108-132 kOhms?

YES -

Go to step 22.

NO -

Substitute a known-good MCM. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original MCM.�

22. Disconnect these connectors:

- Gauge control module 32P Service and Repair
- VSA modulator-control unit 47P (with VSA)
- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P (with VSA) Service and Repair
- ABS modulator-control unit 47P (with ABS) Service and Repair
- EPS control unit C (16P) Service and Repair
- SRS unit A (39P) SRS Unit Replacement
- MCM A (31P)
- TPMS control unit 20P

23. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between PCM terminal A36 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the ABS modulator-control unit, the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the MCM, or the DLC.�

NO -

Go to step 24.

24. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between PCM terminal A37 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the ABS modulator-control unit, the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the MCM, or the DLC.�

NO -

Go to step 25.

25. Reconnect all connectors.

26. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

27. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.

28. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.�

NO -

- With VSA: Go to step 29.
- With ABS: Go to step 37.

29. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

30. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.

31. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

32. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the VSA modulator-control unit.�

NO -

Go to step 33.

33. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

34. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

35. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.

36. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor Service and Repair.�

NO -

Go to step 41.

37. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

38. Reconnect the gauge control unit 32P connector.

39. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector.

40. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the ABS modulator-control unit.�

NO -

Go to step 41.

41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

42. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector (with VSA) or the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector (with ABS).

43. Disconnect EPS control unit connector C (16P).

44. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the EPS control unit.�

NO -

Go to step 45.

45. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

46. Reconnect EPS control unit connector C (16P).

47. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).

48. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the SRS unit.�

NO -

Go to step 49.

49. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

50. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).

51. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

52. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the TPMS control unit.�

NO -

Go to step 53.

53. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

54. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

55. Disconnect MCM connector A (31P).

56. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the MCM.�

NO -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�