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Injector Control Module Circuit Troubleshooting




Injector Control Module Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Disconnect the injector control module 26P connector Service and Repair.

3. Disconnect the injector 2P connectors.

4. Check for continuity between each injector 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground (see table).









Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair short in the wire between the injector control module and the injector.�

NO -

Go to step 5.

5. Connect each injector 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.






6. Check for continuity between body ground and injector control module 26P connector terminals No. 1, No. 2, No. 14, and No. 15.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the injector control module and the injector.�

7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

8. Disconnect PCM connectors A (44P) and C (44P).

9. Check for continuity between body ground and the PCM connector terminals (see table).









Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair short in the wire between the PCM and the injector control module.�

NO -

Go to step 10.

10. Connect injector control module 26P connector terminals No. 8, No. 9, No. 10, No. 11, and No. 24 to body ground with a jumper wire (see table).










11. Check for continuity between body ground and the PCM connector terminals (see table).









Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the PCM and the injector control module.�

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then measure the voltage between body ground and injector control module 26P connector terminals No. 13 and No. 26, and injector 2P connector terminal No. 1 within 2 seconds.









Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Check the injector control module relay circuit Injector Control Module Relay Circuit Troubleshooting.�

13. Check for continuity between body ground and injector control module 26P connector terminals No. 3, No. 12, No. 16, and No. 25 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Repair open in the wire(s) between the injector control module, G101, and the PCM.�

14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

15. Substitute a known-good injector control module Service and Repair.

16. Reconnect all connectors.

17. Try to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

YES -

Replace the original injector control module Service and Repair.�

NO -

Go to step 18.

18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and listen for a clicking sound from the injectors within 2 seconds.

Do all the injectors click?

YES -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�

NO -

Go to step 20.

20. Disconnect the injector 2P connector from the problem cylinder.

21. At the injector side, measure the resistance between injector 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.





Is there 1.14-1.26 Ohms at room temperature?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector control module, the injector, and the PCM.�

NO -

Replace the injector(s) Service and Repair.�