F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
3. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
4. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 82-103 Ohms?
YES -
Go to step 33.
NO -
Go to step 5.
5. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P Gauge Control Module Replacement.
- VSA modulator-control unit 22P Service and Repair.
- Engine mount control unit 16P connector Service and Repair.
- Yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P Service and Repair.
- SRS unit A (39P) SRS Unit Replacement.
- TPMS control unit 20P Service and Repair.
- Audio-navigation unit B (32P) (if equipped) Service and Repair.
6. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wires between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.�
NO -
Go to step 7.
7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 19.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module.�
8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector terminal No. 10.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit.�
9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 13.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the engine mount control unit.�
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 20.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module.�
11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector terminal No. 15.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the VSA modulator-control unit.�
12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 15.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM(A49) and the engine mount control unit.�
13. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
14. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Substitute a known-good gauge control module Gauge Control Module Replacement, then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module Gauge Control Module Replacement.�
15. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
16. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector.
17. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 108-132 Ohms?
YES -
Go to step 18.
NO -
Replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�
18. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector.
19. Reconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
20. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
Go to step 21.
NO -
Substitute a known-good engine mount control unit Service and Repair, then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original engine mount control unit Service and Repair.�
21. Disconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
22. Reconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P connector.
23. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
Go to step 24.
NO -
Substitute a known-good yaw rate-acceleration sensor Service and Repair, then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor Service and Repair.�
24. Disconnect the yaw-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
25. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
26. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
Go to step 27.
NO -
Substitute a known-good SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement, then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�
27. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
28. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
29. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
- With audio-navigation: Go to step 30.
- Without audio-navigation: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit Service and Repair, then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit Service and Repair.�
30. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
31. Reconnect audio-navigation unit connector B (32P).
32. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Substitute a known-good audio-navigation unit Service and Repair, then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original audio-navigation unit Service and Repair.�
33. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P Gauge Control Module Replacement.
- VSA modulator-control unit 22P Service and Repair.
- Engine mount control unit 16P connector Service and Repair.
- Yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P Service and Repair.
- SRS unit A (39P) SRS Unit Replacement.
- TPMS control unit 20P Service and Repair.
- Audio-navigation unit B (32P) (if equipped) Service and Repair.
34. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the engine mount control unit, the yaw rate-acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the audio-navigation unit, or the DLC.�
NO -
Go to step 35.
35. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the engine mount control unit, the yaw rate-acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the audio-navigation unit, or the DLC.�
NO -
Go to step 36.
36. Reconnect all connectors.
37. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
38. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
39. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the gauge control module Gauge Control Module Replacement.�
NO -
Go to step 40.
40. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
41. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
42. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector.
43. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 44.
44. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
45. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector.
46. Disconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
47. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the engine mount control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 48.
48. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
49. Reconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
50. Disconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P connector.
51. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the yaw rate-acceleration sensor Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 52.
52. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
53. Reconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P connector.
54. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
55. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�
NO -
Go to step 56.
56. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
57. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
58. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
59. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the TPMS control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
- With audio-navigation: Go to step 60.
- Without audio-navigation: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
60. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
61. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
62. Disconnect audio-navigation unit connector B (32P).
63. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the audio-navigation unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�