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A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting




A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:

- It is normal for the A/C compressor to turn off under certain conditions, such as low idle, high engine coolant temperature, or hard acceleration.
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the fans are also inoperative with the A/C on. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before doing any symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs.

1. Check the No. B10 (7.5 A) and the No. B43 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES -

Go to step 2.

NO -

Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuses blow again, check for a short in the No. B10 (7.5 A) and No. B43 (7.5 A) fuse circuits.

2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

3. Start the engine.

4. Turn on the A/C.

5. Check the A/C switch in the PGM-FI Data List with the HDS.

Is the A/C switch on?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Go to step 6.

6. Using the HDS, confirm the following values in the PGM-FI Data List at idle.





Are all the values within specifications?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Troubleshoot the value that is not within the specifications.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Remove the A/C compressor clutch relay from auxiliary under-hood relay box A, and test it Testing and Inspection.

Is the relay OK?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay.

9. Measure the voltage between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No. 7 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the No. B43 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the A/C compressor clutch relay.

10. Connect A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminals No. 7 and No. 8 with a jumper wire.





Do the A/C compressor clutch click?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Go to step 22.

11. Disconnect the jumper wire.

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

13. Measure the voltage between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No. 16 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the No. B10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the A/C compressor clutch relay.

14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

15. Reinstall the A/C compressor clutch relay.

16. Make sure the A/C switch is OFF.

17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.

18. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).

19. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector A (44P) terminal No. 14 and body ground.





Is there 0.5 V or less?

YES -

Faulty A/C compressor clutch relay or short to power on the BLU wire. Repair the faulty part or repair the short, then replace the ECM/PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 20.

20. Connect ECM/PCM connector A (44P) terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.





21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Do the A/C compressor click?

YES -

Check for loose wires or poor connections at ECM/PCM connector A (44P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the ECM/PCM.

22. Disconnect the jumper wire.

23. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch 3P connector.

24. Check for continuity between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No. 8 and A/C compressor clutch 3P connector terminal No. 2.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Check the A/C compressor clutch clearance, the thermal protector circuit, and the A/C compressor clutch field coil Testing and Inspection.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the A/C compressor clutch.