ECM/PCM Power and Ground Circuit Troubleshooting
ECM/PCM Power and Ground Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Check the No. B60 IGSW (50 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. B60 IGSW (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 2.
NO -
Repair a short in the wire between the No. B60 IGSW (50 A) fuse and the under-dash fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. B60 IGSW (50 A) fuse.
2. Inspect the No. B39 IGP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Go to step 3.
3. Remove the blown No. B39 IGP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
4. Open the fuse lid panel (A), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (B) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
5. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box; USA models Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (USA Models), Canada models Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (Canada Models).
NO -
Go to step 6.
6. While disconnecting each of the parts or connectors below, one at a time, check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
- PGM-FI main relay 2
- ECM/PCM connector A (44P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- CMP sensor 3P connector
- CKP sensor 3P connector
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts or components is disconnected?
YES -
Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the part is the ECM/PCM, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair. Also replace the No. 39 IGP (15 A) fuse.
NO -
Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the connectors from these parts:
- PGM-FI main relay 2
- ECM/PCM connector A (44P)
- Injectors
- CMP sensor
- CKP sensor
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
8. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each part. Also replace the No. B39 IGP (15 A) fuse.
NO -
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. B39 IGP (15 A) fuse.
9. Inspect the No. B20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 19.
NO -
Go to step 10.
10. Remove the blown No. B20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
11. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from auxiliary under-hood relay box A.
12. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 Testing and Inspection.
Is PGM-FI main relay 2 OK?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. B20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
13. Check for continuity between auxiliary under-hood relay box A 17P connector terminal No. 1 (PGM-FI main relay 2) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Go to step 17.
14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
15. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
16. Check for continuity between auxiliary under-hood relay box A 17P connector terminal No. 1 (PGM-FI main relay 2) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the No. B20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (C36), or PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. B20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO -
Replace the No. B20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.
17. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector Fuel Tank Unit Removal/Installation.
18. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. B20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO -
Check the fuel pump, and replace it if needed Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement. Also replace the No. B20FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
20. Disconnect ECM/PCM connectors A (44P) and C (44P).
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 23.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. B20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (C36).
23. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 29.
NO -
Go to step 24.
24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
25. Open the fuse lid panel (A), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (B) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
26. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 27.
NO -
Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box; USA models Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (USA Models), Canada models Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (Canada Models).
27. Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
28. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Test PGM-FI main relay 1 Testing and Inspection. If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM(A6) and PGM-FI main relay 1.
29. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
30. Open the fuse lid panel (A), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (B) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
31. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 32.
NO -
Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box; USA models Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (USA Models), Canada models Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (Canada Models).
32. Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
33. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A8 and A43 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Remove the jumper wire, then go to step 34.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A8, A43) and PGM-FI main relay 1.
34. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
35. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals B1, B36, C2, C40, and C44 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 36.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B1, B36, C2, C40, C44) and G101; CVT, M/T.
36. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C39 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 37.
NO -
Go to step 38.
37. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C39 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- MAP sensor 3P connector
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector (M/T)
- CVT output shaft (driven pulley) speed sensor 3P connector (CVT)
Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?
YES -
Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected.
NO -
Repair a short in the wire between the ECM/PCM(C39) and the MAP sensor, the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor (M/T), or the CVT output shaft (driven pulley) speed sensor (CVT).
38. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 39.
NO -
Go to step 40.
39. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C39 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- EGR valve 5P connector
- CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor 3P connector (CVT)
- Vehicle speed sensor 3P connector (CVT)
Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?
YES -
Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected.
NO -
Repair a short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B6) and the EGR valve, the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor (CVT), or the vehicle speed sensor (CVT).
40. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 41.
NO -
Go to step 42.
41. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground, while disconnecting the throttle body 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C12) and the throttle body.
NO -
Replace the throttle body Removal and Replacement.
42. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 43.
NO -
Go to step 44.
43. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A25) and APP sensor A.
NO -
Replace the accelerator pedal module Service and Repair.
44. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 45.
NO -
Go to step 46.
45. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A24) and APP sensor B.
NO -
Replace the accelerator pedal module Service and Repair.
46. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 47.
NO -
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.
47. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- FTP sensor 3P connector
- A/C pressure 3P connector
- Brake booster pressure sensor A 3P connector
- Brake booster pressure sensor B 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?
YES -
Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected.
NO -
Repair a short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A19) and the FTP sensor, the A/C pressure sensor, brake booster pressure sensor A, or brake booster pressure sensor B.