Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

MIL Circuit Troubleshooting




MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function Testing and Inspection.

Does the MIL flash?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Substitute a known-good gauge control module Service and Repair, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good gauge control module, replace the original gauge control module Service and Repair.

3. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

4. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is a short indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P), then disconnect the HDS.

7. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A31 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A31) and the DLC.

NO -

Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.