Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting




F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

3. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

4. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.





Is there about 85-107 Ohms?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Go to step 5.

5. Disconnect these connectors:

- Gauge control module 32P Service and Repair.
- VSA modulator-control unit 22P Service and Repair.
- Yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P Service and Repair.
- SRS unit A (39P) Service and Repair.
- TPMS control unit 20P Service and Repair.
- Audio-navigation unit B (32P) (if equipped) Service and Repair.

6. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wires between PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A3 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 19.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A3) and the gauge control module.

8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A3 and VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector terminal No. 10.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A3) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A4 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 20.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A4) and the gauge control module.

10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A4 and VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector terminal No. 15.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A4) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

11. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.

12. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector.

13. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A3 and A4.





Is there about 108-132 Ohms?

YES -

Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector, then go to step 14.

NO -

Replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.

14. Disconnect these connectors:

- Gauge control module 32P Service and Repair.
- VSA modulator-control unit 22P Service and Repair.
- Yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P Service and Repair.
- SRS unit A (39P) Service and Repair.
- TPMS control unit 20P Service and Repair.
- Audio-navigation unit B (32P) (if equipped) Service and Repair.

15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A3 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A3) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the audio-navigation unit (if equipped), or the DLC.

NO -

Go to step 16.

16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A4 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A4) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the audio-navigation unit (if equipped), or the DLC.

NO -

Go to step 17.

17. Reconnect all connectors.

18. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

19. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.

20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 21.

21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

22. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.

23. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector.

24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 25.

25. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 22P connector.

26. Disconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P connector.

27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the yaw rate-acceleration sensor Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 28.

28. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

29. Reconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P connector.

30. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).

31. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the SRS unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 32.

32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

33. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).

34. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

35. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the TPMS control unit Service and Repair.

NO -

- With audio-navigation: Go to step 36.
- Without audio-navigation: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.

36. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

37. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

38. Disconnect audio-navigation unit connector B (32P).

39. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the audio-navigation unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.