Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1461

CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The release system for the airbag consists of the SRSCM, an interface unit and the PPD The DTCs are recorded when PPD short to GND/Battery or open circuit is detected in the PPD circuit.

Wiring Diagram:





WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE





1. Preparation.
1. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Remove the DAB module.
3. Disconnect the connectors of the PAB, left and right side airbags, belt pretensioners and satellite sensors.
4. Disconnect the SRSCM connector.

CAUTION: Place the DAB with the front surface facing up-ward.





2. Check the PPD circuit (Short to GND/Battery).

[PREPARATION]
Measure the voltage and resistance of sensor high and body ground between the SRSCM connector and the PPD sensor connector (SRSCM side).

Resistance : Infinity

Voltage: 0 V

[NG]: Repair or replace the harness between the SRSCM and the PPD sensor.

[OK]: Go to the next step.





3. Check the PPD sensor (defect).

[CHECK]
Check the resistance in accordance with the changed weight.

R ≤ 50 kOhm for W ≥ 15 kg
R ≥ 50 kOhm for W ≤ 0.6 kg

[NG]: Replace the PPD sensor.

[OK]: Go to the next step.





4. Check the PPD squib.

[PREPARATION]
1. Connect the connector to the SRSCM.
2. Connect the PPD connector.
3. Connect negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.

[CHECK]
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear the malfunction code stored in the memory with the Hi-Scan Pro.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK, and wait for 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for 30 seconds.
5. Using the Hi-Scan Pro, check the DTC.
There is no DTC.

[HINT]
Codes other than these may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.

[NG]: Replace the SRSCM.

[OK]: From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.