P0563
DTC P0563 SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The system voltage has to be high enough to guarantee in order to perform diagnosis functions. The PCM monitors battery voltage..
DTC DESCRIPTION
PCM sets DTC P0563 if the PCM detects system voltage higher than the possible range of battery voltage.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Specification:
Schematic Diagram:
MONITOR DTC STATUS
This is the inspection procedure to determine whether it is present DTC or memoried one by monitoring the current signal or by using the function of oscilloscope with Hi-scan pro.
1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
3. Monitor the "Battery voltage" parameter on the scantool.
NOTE: The data shown above is only for reference and there may be a little difference actually.
Specification
Engine stop: 11 - 13 V
Idle: 12 - 15 V
4. Is parameter displayed within specifications?
YES: Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO: Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO: Go to "Power Circuit inspection" procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for generator voltage charging
1. Engine "ON"
2. Measure voltage between generator B+ and chassis ground.
Specification: approximately 12 - 15 V
3. Is measure voltage within Specification?
YES: Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO:
- Over charging or bad connection of generator
- Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) which has been diagnosed
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present?
YES: Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO: System is performing to specification at this time.