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P2419



DTC P2419 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM SWITCHING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The DM-TL (Diagnostic Module Tank Leakage) is used to monitor the evaporative system for leaks. The diagnostic module consists of an air filter, an electrical driven air pump, a change-over valve and a 0.02 inch orifice for reference measurement. Heated type Module applied to improved Leakage Detection Module. Using the heated DM-TL can completely eliminate the humidity influence. So, the Leakage detection is never stopped caused by the current fluctuation (due to dew effects at extreme high humidity).

DTC DESCRIPTION
PCM sets DTC P2418 if the ECM detects that the DM-TL Change-over valve control line is open or Disconnected.


DTC Detecting Condition:






Specification:






Schematic Diagram:






MONITOR DTC STATUS
This is the inspection procedure to determine whether it is present DTC or memoried one by monitoring the current signal or by using the function of oscilloscope with Hi-scan pro.
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.





3. Evap. Leakage Test
Evaporative Emissions Systems (EVAP) Leak Tests can be run by the Scan Tool. The tests are automated and provide either a pass-fail result or directions to check for DTCs.
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
3. Perform "07 EVAP. LEAKAGE TEST" mode
4. Is DTC P2418 set again?

YES: Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

NO: Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to "Power circuit inspection" procedure.

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect DM-TL connector.
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"





4. Measure voltage between terminal 4 of DM-TL harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : approximately B+

5. Is measure voltage within Specification?

YES: Go to "Control circuit inspection" procedure.

NO:
- Short circuit to chassis ground between DM-TL harness connector and control relay.
- Open circuit between DM-TL harness connector and control relay.
- Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE:
1. In case,when DM-TL connector is disconnected, the voltage of DM-TL terminal 4 is 0 V.
- Possible cause: Open or short circuit in battery power line after fuse (10 A ECU #1).
2. PCM also sets P0444 and P0562 if it detects the open circuit in DM-TL power line.

CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for open in harness
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect DM-TL connector.
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"




4. Measure voltage between terminal 2 of DM-TL harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : approximately 3.7 V

5. Is measure voltage within Specification?

YES: Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO:
- Short circuit to chassis ground between DM-TL harness connector and ECM harness connector
- Open circuit between DM-TL harness connector and PCM harness connector
- Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE: In case, when the DM-TL connector is disconnected,the voltage of DM-TL terminal 1 is 0 V.

- Possible cause: Open or short between terminal 25 of PCM and terminal 2 of DM-TL.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check for short between Solenoid Control and battery
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Fuel sender connector.




3. Measure resistance between terminal 2 and 4 of Fuel sender harness connector. (To sender side)
Specification: 20 °C(68 °F): approximately 31 Ohms

4. Is measure resistance within Specification?

YES: Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Substitute with a known-good Pump motor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Pump motor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.


VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable condition.
4. Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present?

YES: Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO: System is performing to specification at this time.