P0441
DTC P0441 EVAP. EMISSION SYSTEM INCORRECT PURGE FLOW
Component Location
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The evaporative emission control system prevents hydrocarbon (HC) vapors from the fuel tank from escaping into the atmosphere where they could form photochemical smog. Gasoline vapors are collected in the charcoal canister. The PCM controls the Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV) to purge any collected vapors from the canister back to the engine for combustion. This valve is actuated by the purge control signal from the PCM and controls fuel vapor flow from the canister to the intake manifold.
DTC DESCRIPTION
If the PCSV is open stuck, the PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored.red.
Detecting Condition
Schematic Diagram:
Schematic Diagram
Monitor Actuation Test Mode
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" and select actuator test mode on scantool.
3. Using the scantool, operate PCSV(Purge Control Solenoid Valve) by force.
4. Does the PCSV operate well?
YES:
1) Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector.
2) Fault was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared.
3) If the problem works out, Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL&CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES: Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO: Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check PCSV
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect the hose leading from the PCSV to the intake manifold at PCSV.
3. Apply a vacuum at the nipple and verify that the PCSV holds vacuum.
(5) Monitor the PCSV signal waveform and verify that the ground voltage is less than approx. 0.3V () and the surge voltage () is between 40 V and 60 V.
6. Is the PCSV normal?
YES: Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO: Substitute with a known - good PCSV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCSV and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as " Complete "
5. Are any DTCs present ?
YES: Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO: System is performing to specification at this time.