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P0463



DTC P0462 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT

General Information









Component Location

General Description

The PCM uses the fuel level input in order to calculate the expected vapor presure within the fuel system. The vapor presure varies as the fuel level change. The vapor pressure is critical in determining if the evaporative emission system is operating properly. The PCM also uses the fuel level in order to determine if the fuel level is too high or too low to be able to accurately detect evaporative system malfunctions.

DTC Description

If the sensor output voltage is less than 0.02V or output voltage is less than 0.039V for 300seconds when vehicle speed is not 0 miles, the PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored.





DTC Detecting Condition





Specification

Schematic Diagram:





Schematic Diagram

Terminal & Connector Inspection

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection

1. Check Voltage
(1) Ignition "OFF"
(2) Disconnect FLS connector
(3) Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
(4) Measure voltage between terminal 1 of FLS harness connector and chassis ground
A. Specification : Approx. 6.5V ~ 11V





(5) Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES

- Go to " Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO

- Check for open between fuel sender and instrument cluster in harness.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection

1. Check for open in harness
(1) Ignition "OFF"
(2) Disconnect FLS and PCM connector.
(3) Measure resistance between terminal 1 of FLS harness connector and terminal 20 of PCM harness connector.
A. Specification : Approx. below 1 ohm





(4) Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

- Go to " Check for short to ground in harness" as below

NO

- Check for open in harness

- Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check for short to ground in harness
(1) Ignition "OFF"
(2) Disconnect FLS and PCM connector.
(3) Measure resistance between terminal 1 of FLS harness connector and chassis ground.
A. Specification : Infinite





(4) Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

- Go to " Component Inspection" procedure.

NO

- Check for short to ground in harness

- Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Component Inspection

1. Ignition "OFF"

2. Disconnect Fuel Level Sensor connector.

3. Measure resistance between terminal "1" and "3" of the Fuel Level Sensor connector during lifting fuel float up and down (To Component Side).









4. Does the measured resistance of FLS change during lifting up and down the fuel level float?

YES

- Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO

- Substitute with a known - good Fuel Level Sensor and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace Fuel Level Sensor and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as " Complete "
5. Are any DTCs present ?

YES: Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO: System is performing to specification at this time.