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P1159



P1159 Variable Intake Motor Rotation SNS

General Information









Component Location

General Description
VIS(Variable Intake System) is used to increase torque at lower rpm and increase horsepower at higher rpm. Sigma 3.5L engine has two intake runners for each cylinder. The primary intake runner is a long, thin tube in which the intake air passes through. This allows a strong stream of air to blast into the cylinder, helping low-end torque. The secondary intake runner is a short, fat tube. This allows a large volume of air to be sucked into the engine, increasing high-end horsepower. At lower rpm range, the engine does not provide enough suction into the cylinders, starving the engine of much needed oxygen. The skinny tube helps blast the air into the cylinder for more oxygen. At higher rpm, the engine has plenty of suction but the intake runner is too small to provide the oxygen it needs.

DTC Description
If the present position of Variable Intake System could not approach a target position, this DTC is set.





DTC Detecting Condition





Schematic Diagram









Connector View

Terminal & Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to "Power Supply Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Check voltage
(1) Ignition "OFF"
(2) Disconnect variable intake sensor connector.
(3) Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
(4) Measure voltage between terminal "1" of variable intake sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
A. Specification: Approx.5V





(5) Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES

- Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO

- Check for open or short to ground in signal harness. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Check for open in signal 1 harness
(1) Ignition "OFF"
(2) Disconnect variable intake sensor connector
(3) Measure resistance between terminal "4" of variable intake sensor harness connector and "13" of PCM harness connector.
A. Specification: Approx.below 1 ohm





(4) Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

- Go to "Check for open in signal 2 harness" as below.

NO

- Check for open in signal 1 harness. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check for Close in signal 2 harness
(1) Ignition "OFF"
(2) Disconnect variable intake sensor connector.
(3) Measure resistance between terminal "2" of variable intake sensor harness connector and "23" of PCM harness connector.
A. Specification: Approx.below 1 ohm





(4) Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

- Go to "Check for open in variable intake motor" as below.

NO

- Check for open in signal 2 harness. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

3. Check for open in variable intake motor
(1) Ignition "OFF"
(2) Disconnect variable intake motor connector
(3) Measure the resistance between terminal "1" of variable intake motor harness connector and "32" of the PCM harness connector.
(4) Measure the resistance between terminal "2" of variable intake motor harness connector and "33" of the PCM harness connector.
A. Specification: Approx.below 1 ohm





(5) Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

- Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO

- Check for open in variable intake motor. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Ground Circuit inspection
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect variable intake sensor connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "3" of variable intake sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
A. Specification: Approx.below 1 ohm





4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

- Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO

- Check for open in ground harness. Repair replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as " Complete "
5. Are any DTCs present ?

YES: Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO: System is performing to specification at this time.