P1193
P1193 ETS LimpHome - Low RPM - General Information
Component Location
General Description
The Electronic Throttle System(ETS) consists of ETS unit, ETS-motor, Accelerator Position Sensor(APS),Throttle Position Sensor(TPS) and Limp home valve.
Among above-mentioned parts, Limp home valve is attached under the throttle body and helps air to flow from the outside through this valve to the engine combustion chamber to prevent the vehicle from engine stall when PCM detects ETS system malfunction.
DTC Description
If the limp home valve operates to keep the engine RPM from the engine stall, this DTC is set.
DTC Detecting Condition
Schematic Diagram
Connector View
C02 ETS Control Module (With TCS):
C14 ETS Motor, C17 Left Front Wheel Sensor:
Connector Location
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
3. Monitor the"TPS1" "TPS1""APS1" and "APS2" parameter on the scantool.
A. Specification
Approx. O.3~1.OV at idle & No load( TPS1 or TPS ETS)
Approx. 4.2~4.8V at idle & No load (TPS2 or TPS EMS)
Approx. O.3~1.OV at idle & No load (APS1 or APS ETS)
Approx. O.3~O.9V at idle & No load (APS2 or APS EMS)
4. Is Current data displayed correctly?
YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the related sensors and/or ETS unit connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness poor connection bending corrosion contamination deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Go to "WiHarness Inspection" procedure.
W/Harness Inspection
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
- Repair as necessary and go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.
NO
- Go to System Inspection procedure.
System Inspection
1. Check intake/exhaust system for blockage
(1) Visually/physically inspect the following items:
- Air cleaner filter element for excessive dirt or for any foreign objects
- Hoses of intake system for blockage
- Throttle body inlet for damage or for any foreign objects
- Throttle plate for carbon deposits
- Restricted exhaust system
(2) Have a problem been found in any of the above areas?
YES
- Replace or repair as necessary and go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure
NO
- Go to Visually check ETS System~ as below
2. Visually check ETS System
(1) Ignition OFF
(2) Remove the air hose between MAF sensor and Throttle body.
(3) Visually check the overall ETS system throttle valve,ETS motor,APS and TPS).
(4) Has a problem been found?
YES
- Repair or replace as necessary and go toVerificationn of Vehicle Repair procedure.
NO
- Go to Component Inspection procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Check ETS motor
(1) Ignition OFF
(2) Disconnect ETS motor connector
(3) Measure resistance between terminals 1~ and 2 of the ETS motor connector.
(4) Measure resistance between terminals 1~ and 3 of the ETS motor connector.
(5) Measure resistance between terminals 2 and 3 of the ETS motor connector. A. Specification:
Approx. 0.6 ~ 1.5 ohms (1 and 2)
Approx. 0.6 ~ 1.5 ohms (1 and 3)
Approx. 0.6 ~ 1.5 ohms (2 and 3)
Note:
Difference between each resistance should be less than 0.5 ohms
(6) Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good ETS unit and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ETS unit and then go VerificationUon of Vehicle Repair procedure.
Note:
If ETS unit needs to be replaced, do ETS llnitialization after it is replaced.
NO
- Check ETS motor for contamination,deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good ETS motor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ETS motor and then do initialization. And go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.
Note:
* Procedure of ETS Initialization
1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM
2. Turn the ignition key on less than 1 second and turn it off(Do not start the engine)
3. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will takes 10 seconds)
4. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as Complete.
5. Are any DTCs present?
YES
- Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
- System is performing to specification at this time.