P1194
P1194 ETS LimpHome - TPS2 Malfunction - General Information
Component Location
General Description
The Electronic Throttle System(ETS) consists of ETS unit ETS-motor Accelerator Position Sensor(APS)-Throttle Position Sensor(TPS) and Limp home valve.
Among above-mentioned parts Limp home valve is attached under the throttle body and helps air to flow from the outside through this valve to the engine combustion chamber to prevent the vehicle from engine stall when PCM detects ETS system malfunction.
DTC Description
If the difference between TPS2 and the following TPS2 is over certain value this DTC is set.
DTC Detecting Condition
Specification
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
3. Monitor the "TPS1" and "TPS2" parameter on the scantool.
4. Check signal waveform of TPS1 & TPS2 with scantool
A. Specification
Approx. O.3~1.OV at idle & No load (TPS1 or TPS ETS)
Approx. 4.2~4.8V at idle & No load (TPS2 or TPS EMS)
Monitored Data
Signal Waveform
5. Are Current data and signal waveform displayed correctly?
YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the related sensors and/or ETS unit connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness poor connection bending corrosion contamination deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure
W/Harness Inspection
Terminal and Connector inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
- Repair as necessary and go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.
NO
- Go to Signal Circuit Inspection procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Visually check ETS System
(1) Ignition OFF.
(2) Visually check the overall ETS system( Throttle valve, ETS motor, AP Sensor and TP Sensor). Especially check the throttle valve for closed stuck.
(3) Has a problem been found?
YES
- Repair or replace as necessary and go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.
NO
- Go to Check ETS motor as below.
2. Check ETS motor
(1) Ignition OFF
(2) Disconnect ETS motor connector
(3) Measure resistance between terminals 1~ and 2 of the ETS motor connector.
(4) Measure resistance between terminals 1~ and 3 of the ETS motor connector.
(5) Measure resistance between terminals 2 and 3 of the ETS motor connector.
A. Specification:
Approx. 0.6 1.5 ohms (1 and 2)
Approx. 0.6 1.5 ohms (1 and 3)
Approx. 0.6 1.5 ohms (2 and 3)
Note:
Difference between each resistance should be less than 0.5 ohms.
(6) Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good ETS unit and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ETS unit and then go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.
Note:
If ETS unit needs to be replaced, do ETS Initialization after it is replaced.
NO
- Check ETS motor for contamination,deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good ETS motor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ETS motor and then do initialization. And go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.
Note:
x: Procedure of ETS Initialization
1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM
2. Turn the ignition key on less than 1 second and turn it off(Do not start the engine)
3. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will takes 10 second)
4. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as Complete.
5. Are any DTCs present?
YES
- Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
- System is performing to specification at this time.