C1102
DTC C1102 BATTERY VOLTAGE LOWCOMPONENT LOCATION
Refer to DTC C1101. C1101
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC C1101. C1101
DTC DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC C1101. C1101
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector(DLC)
2. Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "BATTERY VOLTAGE" parameter on the Scantool.
Specification: Approximately B+
4. Is parameter displayed within specifications?
YES
^ Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in power harness (IGN+) and/or HECU ECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
^ Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) aid terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
^ Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
^ Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Engine "ON".
2. Measure voltage between the battery terminal(+) and terminal "28" of the HECU harness connector.
3. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
^ Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
^ Check for damaged harness and poor connection between the battery terminal(+) and terminal "28" of the HECU harness connector. Check for open or blown 10 A ABS fuse referring to "Circuit Diagram". Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Refer to DTC C1101. C1101
COMPONENT INSPECTION
Refer to DTC C1101. C1101
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
Refer to DTC C1101. C1101