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P0125

DTC P0125 INSUFFICIENT COOLANT TEMPERATURE FOR CLOSED LOOP FUEL CONTROL

Component Location:






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
When the engine is first started, the fuel control system operates in an open loop operation, ignoring the HO2S (Heated Oxygen Sensor) signal and calculating the air/fuel ratio based on inputs from the engine coolant temperature, the throttle position and the mass air flow sensors. The PCM will begin by using the oxygen sensor signal for controlling the fuel delivery (closed loop) when the following conditions are met:
- The engine has run a minimum amount of time at engine start up.
- The HO2S has a varying voltage output showing that it is hot enough to operate properly.
- The ECT has increased a minimum amount based on the ECT at start up.

The PCM monitors the amount of time for the cooling system to achieve closed loop operating temperature. The engine coolant temperature sufficient to allow closed loop operation is not achieved within a predetermined time frame, PCM sets DTC.

DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking time and coolant temperature under detecting condition, if the engine coolant temperature dose not exceed the coolant temperature threshold before the determinated period elapses, PCM sets P0125. MIL (Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Specification:






Schematic Diagram:






Signal Waveform And Data:




SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
The output signals of IATS & ECTS change smoothly without any rapid changes. Those have almost same characteristic signal during the early period after start. It means that the temperatures of intake air and engine coolant are depended on the temperature of atmosphere. Meanwhile, during the warming up, the output signal of ECTS is going up increasingly. But, the output signal of IATS changes a little bit. Even it may not change almost. It means that the heat of engine does not affect on the temperature of intake air.

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4 (DTAL) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu.




4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?

YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO - Fault is intermittent, go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector.
2. Remove it.

Specification:




3. Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of ECTS connector as the temperature rises.
4. Are the measured resistance within specification?

YES - Clear DTC and Test-drive under enable conditions above-mentioned. After the test, If this DTC is set, recheck it thoroughly. If not, it is intermittent fault, go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Substitute with a known - good ECTS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair/procedure".

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
2. Press F4 (DTAL) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
4. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?

YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC.

NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.