Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C1130

C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL

Description
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal with CAN communication line.

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

C1130:





DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC "C1130" detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ECM self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.

2.ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Erase ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis results.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine. Drive the vehicle for a while.
4. Make sure that malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.
5. Stop the engine. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items and damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

Special Repair Requirement

1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION: Description". Testing and Inspection
>> END