P0455
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
This diagnosis detects a very large leak (fuel filler cap fell off etc.) in the EVAP system between the fuel tank and the EVAP canister purge control valve.
CAUTION:
- Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may come on.
- If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
- Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION: Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC confirmation procedure.
NOTE:
- If DTC P1448 is displayed with P0455, perform TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1448 first.
- If "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
- Perform "DTC WORK SUPPORT" when the fuel level is less than 3/4 full and vehicle placed on the flat level surface.
- It is better that fuel level is low.
- Always perform test at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).
- Battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With Consult
1. Tighten fuel filler cap securely until ratching sound is heard.
2. Turn ignition switch "ON".
3. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch "ON" and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Make sure the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70°C (32 - 158°F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 60°C (32 - 140°F)
6. Select "EVAP SML LEAK P0440" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-II.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
- If the engine cannot be maintained within the range on CONSULT-II screen, go to "Basic Inspection".
- Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve properly.
7. Make sure that "OK" is displayed.
If "NG" is displayed, select "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" mode with CONSULT-II and make sure that "EVAP GROSS LEAK [P0455]" is displayed. If it is displayed, refer to "Diagnostic Procedure". If P0440 is displayed, perform "Diagnostic Procedure" for P0440.
OR
NOTE: Be sure to read the explanation of "Driving pattern" before driving vehicle.
With Generic Scan Tool
1. Start engine. (TCS switch "OFF")
2. Drive vehicle according to "Driving pattern".
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Select "MODE 1" with GST.
- If SRT of EVAP system is not set yet, go to the following step.
- If SRT of EVAP system is set, the result will be OK.
5. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds.
6. Start engine.
If is not necessary to cool engine down before driving.
7. Drive vehicle again according to the "Driving pattern".
8. Stop vehicle.
9. Select "MODE 3" with GST.
- If P1447 is displayed on the screen, go to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1447".
- If P0440 is displayed on the screen, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
- If P1440 is displayed on the screen, go to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1440", EC432.
- If P0440 and P1447 are not displayed on the screen, go to the following step.
10. Select "MODE 1" with GST.
- If SRT of EVAP system is set, the result will be OK.
- If SRT of EVAP system is not set, go to step 5.
Part 1:
Part 2:
Part 3:
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
COMPONENT INSPECTION
EVAP canister purge volume control valve
With Consult
1. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between the following terminals.
terminal (2) and terminals (1), (3)
terminal (5) and terminals (4), (6)
Resistance: Approximately 35 - 43 ohm [At 25°C (77°F)]
3. Reconnect EVAP canister purge volume control valve harness connector.
4. Remove EVAP canister purge volume control valve from intake manifold collector and disconnect hoses from the valve.
(Plug the purge hoses. The EVAP canister purge volume control valve harness connector should remain connected.)
5. Turn ignition switch "ON".
6. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II. Check that EVAP canister purge volume control valve shaft moves smoothly forward and backward according to the valve opening. If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control valve.
OR
Without Consult
1. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between the following terminals.
terminal (2) and terminals (1), (3)
terminal (5) and terminals (4), (6)
Resistance: Approximately 35 - 43 ohm [At 25°C (77°F)]
3. Reconnect EVAP canister purge volume control valve harness connector.
4. Remove EVAP canister purge volume control valve from intake manifold collector and disconnect hoses from the valve.
(Plug the purge hoses. The EVAP canister purge volume control valve harness connector should remain connected.)
5. Turn ignition switch "ON" and "OFF". Check that EVAP canister purge volume control valve shaft moves smoothly forward and backward according to the ignition switch position.
If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control valve.
EVAP canister vent control valve
Check air passage continuity.
With Consult
Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
OR
Without Consult
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, clean valve using air blower or replace as necessary.
If portion (B) is rusted, replace control valve.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Absolute pressure sensor
1. Remove absolute pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
2. Remove hose from absolute pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch "ON" and check output voltage between ECM terminal (64) and engine ground.
The voltage should be 3.2 to 4.8V.
4. Use pump to apply vacuum of -26.7 kPa (-200 mmHg, -7.87 inHg) to absolute pressure sensor as shown in figure and check the output voltage.
The voltage should be 1.0 to 1.4V lower than the value measured in step 3.
CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Do not apply vacuum below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 in Hg).
5. If NG, replace absolute pressure sensor.
MAP/BARO switch solenoid valve
With Consult
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Perform "MAP/BARO SW/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check the following.
- Condition: At idle under no-load.
- CONSULT-II display
- Time for voltage to change
4. If NG, check solenoid valve as shown.
OR
Without Consult
1. Remove MAP/BARO switch solenoid valve.
2. Check air passage continuity.
3. If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace solenoid valve.
Fuel tank temperature sensor
Check resistance by heating with hot water or heat gun as shown in the figure.
If NG, replace fuel tank temperature sensor.