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P1402







SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This system cuts and controls vacuum applied to the EGR valve to suit engine operating conditions. This cut-and-control operation is accomplished through the ECM and the EGRC-solenoid valve. When the ECM detects any of the following conditions, current flows through the solenoid valve. This causes the port vacuum to be discharged into the atmosphere. The EGR valve remain closed.
- Low engine coolant temperature
- Engine starting
- Engine stopped
- Engine idling
- Excessively high engine coolant temperature
- Mass air flow sensor malfunction
- Low vehicle speed
- TCS is operating

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION




Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve
The EGR valve controls the amount of exhaust gas routed to the intake manifold. Vacuum is applied to the EGR valve in response to throttle valve opening. The vacuum controls the movement of a taper valve connected to the vacuum diaphragm in the EGR valve.




EGRC-solenoid valve
The EGRC-solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the ECM sends an ON (ground) signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized. The signal reaches to the EGR valve. When the ECM sends an OFF signal, a plunger will then move to cut the vacuum signal from the intake manifold collector to the EGR valve.


Consult-II Reference Value In Data Monitor Mode:






ECM Terminals And Reference Value:












ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
If EGR temperature sensor detects EGR flow under the condition that does not call for EGR, a high-flow malfunction is diagnosed.

NOTE: Diagnosis for this DTC will end when engine coolant temperature is approx. 50 to 60 °C (122 to 140 °F). Ignition switch must be turned "ON" (engine start) with engine coolant temperature below 40 °C (104 °F) when starting DTC confirmation procedure.
















DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE: If "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:
- Always perform the test at temperature above -10 °C (14 °F).
- Engine coolant temperature and EGR temperature must be verified in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II before starting DTC WORK SUPPORT test. If it is out of range below, the test cannot be conducted.

COOLAN TEMP/S: -10 to 40 °C (14 to 104 °F)
EGR TEMP SEN: Less than 4.8 V

If the values are out of the ranges indicated above, park the vehicle in a cool place and allow the engine temperature to stabilize. Do not attempt to reduce the coolant or EGR temperature with a fan or means other than ambient air. Doing so may produce an inaccurate diagnostic result.

With Consult
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds. Then turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Select "EGR SYSTEM P1402" of "EGR SYSTEM" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Follow instruction of CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and let it idle until "TESTING" on CONSULT-II screen is turned to "COMPLETED". (It will take 70 seconds or more.)
If "TESTING" is not displayed after 5 minutes, turn ignition "OFF" and cool the engine coolant temperature to the range of -10 to 40 °C (14 to 104 °F). Retry from step 1.
5. Make sure that "OK" is displayed after touching "SELF DIAG RESULTS". If "NG" is displayed, refer to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".

OR




With Generic Scan Tool
1. Turn ignition switch "ON" and select "MODE 1" with GST.
2. Check that engine coolant temperature is within the range of -10 to 40 °C (14 to 104 °F).
3. Check that voltage between ECM terminal (75) (EGR temperature) and ground is less than 4.8 V.
4. Start engine (TCS switch "OFF") and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.
5. Stop engine.
6. Perform the step 1 to 4 again.
7. Select "MODE 3" with GST.
8. If DTC is detected, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".

OR

Without Consult
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Check the following voltages.
ECM terminal (67) (Engine coolant temperature) and ground: 2.7 - 4.4 V
ECM terminal (75) (EGR temperature) and ground: Less than 4.8 V
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.
4. Turn ignition "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds.
5. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II" (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".

When using GST, "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" should be performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II or ECM (Diagnostic Test Mode II) because GST cannot display MODE7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II or ECM (Diagnostic Test Mode II) is recommended.

EC-EGRC1-01:




EC-EGRC1-01 Connector View:




WIRING DIAGRAM

Super Multiple Junction (SMJ) Terminal Arrangement (B3, D1, D21, E66, M4, M6, M11, M12, M45, N1):




Super Multiple Junction (SMJ) Terminal Arrangement (B4, B101, E70, E81, F63, M3, M49, M50):




Fuse Block - Junction Block (J/B) Terminal Arrangement (B1, B2, E61, E62, E63, E64, M1):






Part 1:




Part 2:




DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

COMPONENT INSPECTION




EGR valve
Apply vacuum to EGR valve vacuum port with a hand vacuum pump.

EGR valve spring should lift.
Check for sticking.
If NG, repair or replace EGR valve.

EGRC-solenoid valve
Check air passage continuity.







With Consult
Perform "EGRC SOLENOID VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.

OR







Without Consult
Check solenoid valve, following the table as shown:
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace the solenoid valve.










EGR temperature sensor
Check resistance change and resistance value.
If NG, replace EGR temperature sensor.




EGRC-BPT valve
1. Plug one of two ports of EGRC-BPT valve.
2. Vacuum from the other port and check for leakage while applying a pressure above 0.981 kPa (100 mmH2O, 3.94 inH2O) from under EGRC-BPT valve.
3. If a leakage is noted, replace the valve.