Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1440






NOTE: If DTC P1448 is displayed with P1440, perform TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1448 first.

On Board Diagnosis Logic:




ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP purge line using of vapor pressure in the fuel tank.

The EVAP canister vent control valve is closed to shut the EVAP purge line. The vacuum cut valve bypass valve will then be opened to clear the line between the fuel tank and the EVAP canister purge control valve. The EVAP control system pressure sensor can now monitor the pressure inside the fuel tank.

If pressure increases, the ECM will check for leaks in the line between the vacuum cut valve and EVAP canister purge control valve.

CAUTION:
- Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may come on.
- If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
- Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.













DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
- Never use compressed air or high pressure pump. Otherwise, EVAP system may be damaged.
- Do not start the engine.
- Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/sq.cm, 0.6 psi) of pressure in EVAP system.

NOTE:
- If "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
- Always remove service port adapter from service port after applying air up to 0.69 to 1.38 kPa (5.17 to 10.34 mmHg, 0.20 to 0.41 inHg).
- During the test, clamp the EVAP hose tightly as shown.
- When clamping the hose, do not clamp other than middle of the hose to prevent loose or damage of the hose.
- If DTC P1448 is displayed with P1440, perform TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1448 first.

With Consult
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Clamp the EVAP hose as shown.
3. Turn ignition switch "ON".
4. Select "EVAP SML LEAK P1440" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-II.
Follow the instruction displayed.
5. Make sure that "OK" is displayed.
If "NG" is displayed, refer to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".

OR

- Be sure to read the explanation of "Driving pattern" on before driving vehicle.
- It is better that the fuel level is low.

With Generic Scan Tool
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to "Driving pattern".
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Select "MODE 1" with GST
- If SRT of EVAP system is not set yet, go to the following step.
- If SRT of EVAP system is set, the result will be OK.

5. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds.
6. Start engine.
It is not necessary to cool engine down before driving.
7. Drive vehicle again according to the "Driving pattern".
8. Stop vehicle.
9. Select "MODE 3" with GST.
- If P1447 is displayed on the screen, go to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1447".
- If P0440 is displayed on the screen, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
- If P1440 is displayed on the screen, go to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1440".
- If P0440 and P1440 are not displayed on the screen, go to the following step.

10. Select "MODE 1" with GST.
- If SRT of EVAP system is set, the result will be OK.
- If SRT of EVAP system is not set, go to step 6.

OR

- Be sure to read the explanation of "Driving pattern" before driving vehicle.
- It is better that the fuel level is low.

Without Scan Tools
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to "Driving pattern".
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch "ON" and perform "Diagnostic Test Mode (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".

Part 1:




Part 2:




Part 3:




Part 4:




DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

COMPONENT INSPECTION

EVAP canister purge volume control valve




With Consult
1. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between the following terminals.

terminal (2) and terminals (1), (3)
terminal (5) and terminals (4), (6)
Resistance: Approximately 35 - 43 ohm [At 25 °C (77 °F)]

3. Reconnect EVAP canister purge volume control valve harness connector.
4. Remove EVAP canister purge volume control valve from intake manifold collector and disconnect hoses from the valve.
(Plug the purge hoses. The EVAP canister purge volume control valve harness connector should remain connected.)
5. Turn ignition switch "ON".
6. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II. Check that EVAP canister purge volume control valve shaft moves smoothly forward and backward according to the valve opening. If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control valve.

OR










Without Consult
1. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between the following terminals.

terminal (2) and terminals (1), (3)
terminal (5) and terminals (4), (6)
Resistance: Approximately 35 - 43 ohm [At 25 °C (77 °F)]

3. Reconnect EVAP canister purge volume control valve harness connector.
4. Remove EVAP canister purge volume control valve from intake manifold collector and disconnect hoses from the valve.
(Plug the purge hoses. The EVAP canister purge volume control valve harness connector should remain connected.)
5. Turn ignition switch "ON" and "OFF". Check that EVAP canister purge volume control valve shaft moves smoothly forward and backward according to the ignition switch position.
If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control valve.

EVAP canister purge control solenoid valve










With Consult
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Select "PURG CONT S/V" of "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Disconnect vacuum hose at EVAP canister purge control valve.
5. Touch "ON" and "OFF" and check for vacuum passing through the hose.

OR







Without Consult
Check air passage continuity.
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace solenoid valve.

EVAP canister purge control valve
Check EVAP canister purge control valve as follows:
1. Blow air in port (A) and (C), then ensure that there is no leakage.
2. Blow air in port (B), then ensure that there is a resistance to flow out of port (C).
3. Apply vacuum to port (A). [Approximately -13.3 to -20.0 kPa (-100 to -150 mmHg, -3.94 to -5.91 inHg)]
Blow air in port (C) and ensure free flow out of port (B).




EVAP canister vent control valve
Check air passage continuity.







With Consult
Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II







Without Consult
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, clean valve using air blower or replace as necessary.
If the portion (B) is rusted, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.




Water separator
1. Check visually for insect nests in the water separator air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4. Check that (A) and (C) are not clogged by blowing air into (B) with (A), and then (C) plugged.
5. In case of NG in items 2 - 4, replace the parts.

NOTE: Do not disassemble water separator.




Absolute pressure sensor
1. Remove absolute pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
2. Remove hose from absolute pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch "ON" and check output voltage between terminal (64) and ground.
The voltage should be 3.2 to 4.8 V.
4. Use pump to apply vacuum of -26.7 kPa (-200 mmHg, -7.87 inHg) to absolute pressure sensor as shown in figure and check the output voltage.
The voltage should be 1.0 to 1.4 V lower than the value measured in step 3.

CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg) of pressure.

5. If NG, replace absolute pressure sensor.

MAP/BARO switch solenoid valve

With Consult
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Perform "MAP/BARO SW/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check the following.
- Condition: At idle under no-load







- CONSULT-II display







- Time for voltage to change

4. If NG, check solenoid valve as shown.

OR







Without Consult
1. Remove MAP/BARO switch solenoid valve.
2. Check air passage continuity.
3. If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace solenoid valve.







Fuel tank temperature sensor
Check resistance by heating with hot water or heat gun as shown in the figure.
If NG, replace fuel tank temperature sensor.