P1447
NOTE: If DTC P1447 is displayed with P0510, perform TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P0510 first.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions. Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP canister purge volume control valve and EVAP canister purge control valve are open. Purge flow exposes the EVAP control system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
On Board Diagnosis Logic:
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE: If "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at temperature above 0 °C (32 °F).
With Consult
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Start engine (TCS switch "OFF") and let it idle for at least go seconds.
4. Select "PURG CN/V & S/V P1493" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Touch "START".
6. When the following conditions are met, "TESTING" will be displayed on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions continuously until "TESTING" changes to "COMPLETED". (It will take at least 30 seconds.)
CMPS-RPM (POS): 900 - 6,300 rpm
Vehicle speed: 36 - 120 km/h (22 - 75 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL: 2 - 4.8 msec
Selector lever: Suitable position
If "TESTING" is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
7. Make sure that "OK" is displayed after touching "SELF DIAG RESULTS". If "NG" is displayed, refer to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
8. Select "PURG VOL CN P1444" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-II.
9. Touch "START".
If "COMPLETED" is displayed, go to 11.
10. When the following conditions are met, "TESTING" will be displayed on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions continuously until "TESTING" changes to "COMPLETED". (It will take at least 20 seconds.)
CMPS-RPM (P08): 900 - 6,300 rpm
Vehicle speed: 36 - 120 km/h (22 - 75 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL: 2 - 4.8 msec
Selector lever: Suitable position
If "TESTING" is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
11. Make sure that "OK" is displayed after touching "SELFDIAG RESULTS". If "NG" is displayed, refer to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE" of "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1444".
12. Select "PURG FLOW P1447" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC CONFIRMATION" mode with CONSULT-II.
13. Touch "START".
14. When the following conditions are met, "TESTING" will be displayed on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions continuously until "TESTING" changes to "COMPLETED". (It will take at least 35 seconds.)
CMPS-RPM (POS): 900 - 6,300 rpm
Vehicle speed: 36 - 120 km/h (22 - 75 MPH)
Selector lever: Suitable position
If "TESTING" is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
15. Make sure that "OK" is displayed after touching "SELF DIAG RESULTS". If "NG" is displayed, refer to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
OR
OVERALL FUNCTION CHECK
Use this procedure to check the overall monitoring function of the EVAP control system purge flow. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Without Consult
1. Start engine (TCS switch "OFF") and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.
4. Set voltmeter probes to ECM terminals (92) (EVAP control system pressure sensor signal) and (128) (ECM ground).
5. Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle speed.
6. Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1 minute.
Air conditioner switch: ON
Steering wheel: Fully turned
Headlamp switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON
Engine speed: Approx. 3,000 rpm
Gear position:
Any position other than "P", "N" or "R"
Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor value stays 0.1 V less than the value at idle speed for at least 1 second.
7. If NG, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
Part 1:
Part 2:
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
COMPONENT INSPECTION
EVAP canister purge volume control valve
With Consult
1. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between the following terminals.
terminal (2) and terminals (1), (3)
terminal (5) and terminals (4), (6)
Resistance: Approximately 35 - 43 ohm [At 25 °C (77 °F)]
3. Reconnect EVAP canister purge volume control valve harness connector.
4. Remove EVAP canister purge volume control valve from intake manifold collector and disconnect hoses from the valve.
(Plug the purge hoses. The EVAP canister purge volume control valve harness connector should remain connected.)
5. Turn ignition switch "ON".
6. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II. Check that EVAP canister purge volume control valve shaft moves smoothly forward and backward according to the valve opening. If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control valve.
OR
Without Consult
1. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between the following terminals.
terminal (2) and terminals (1), (3)
terminal (5) and terminals (4), (6)
Resistance: Approximately 35 - 43 ohm [At 25°C (77°F)]
3. Reconnect EVAP canister purge volume control valve harness connector.
4. Remove EVAP canister purge volume control valve from intake manifold collector and disconnect hoses from the valve.
(Plug the purge hoses. The EVAP canister purge volume control valve harness connector should remain connected.)
5. Turn ignition switch "ON" and "OFF". Check that EVAP canister purge volume control valve shaft moves smoothly forward and backward according to the ignition switch position.
If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control valve.
EVAP canister purge control valve
Check EVAP canister purge control valve as follows:
1. Blow air in port (A) and (C), then ensure that there is no leakage.
2. Blow air in port (B), then ensure that there is a resistance to flow out of port (C).
3. Apply vacuum to port (A). [Approximately -13.3 to -20.0 kPa (-100 to -150 mmHg, -3.94 to -5.91 inHg)]
Blow air in port (C) and ensure free flow out of port (B).
EVAP canister purge control solenoid valve
With Consult
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Select "PURG CONT S/V" of "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Disconnect vacuum hose at EVAP canister purge control valve.
5. Touch "ON" and "OFF" and check for vacuum passing through the hose.
OR
Without Consult
Check air passage continuity.
If NG or operation takes more 1 second, replace solenoid valve.
One-way valve
Check one-way valve air passage continuity.
If NG, replace one-way valve.
Make sure to install one-way valve with the colored side facing the vacuum.