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P1716

DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Description

The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of the automatic transmission. Display revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 abnormality.

On Board Diagnosis Logic
- This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
- Diagnostic trouble code "TURBINE REV S/CIRC" with CONSULT-II or P1716 without CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
- Detects abnormality only at position of 4th gear for turbine revolution sensor

Possible Cause
Check the following items.
- Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
- Turbine revolution sensor

DTC Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-II








1. Turn ignition switch to "ON" position. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode for "ENGINE" with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
Selector lever: "D" position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.

WITH GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-II".











Wiring Diagram-AT-TRSA/T

Diagnostic Procedure
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II





1. Start engine.
2. Select "TCM INPUT SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.
3. Vehicle start and read out the value of "TURBINE REV".
OK or NG?
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >>GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II











1. Turn ignition switch to "OFF" position.
2. Start engine.
3. Check the frequency.
OK or NG?
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK DTC
Check again.
- Refer to "DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >>GO TO 4.
4. CHECK TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >>
1. Repair or replace damaged parts.
2. Replace the transmission assembly.