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P1730

DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
Description

- Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.
- Fail-safe function to the transmission range switch detects the selector position and sends a signal to the TCM.

On Board Diagnosis Logic
- This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
- Diagnostic trouble code "A/T INTERLOCK" with CONSULT-II or P1730 without CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor and switch.
- Monitors and compares gear position and conditions of each pressure switch when gear is steady.

Possible Cause
Check the following items.
- Harness or connectors (The solenoid and switch circuit is open or shorted.)
- Input, direct, high & low reverse clutch, front, low coast brake solenoid valve
- Pressure switch 1, 3, 5, 6

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NOTE:
If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-II





1. Turn ignition switch to "ON" position. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode for "ENGINE" with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds. Selector lever: "D" position
4. If DTC is detected, go to the Diagnostic Procedure.

WITH GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-II".

Wiring Diagram-AT-I/LOCK





1 of 7





2 of 7





3 of 7





4 of 7





5 of 7





6 of 7





7 of 7

Judgement of A/T Interlock
When A/T Interlock is judged to be abnormal, the vehicle should be fixed in 2nd, 4th, or 5th gear, and should be set in a condition in which it can travel.
When one of the following fastening patterns is detected, the fail-safe function in correspondence with the individual pattern should be executed.





A/T INTERLOCK FASTENING PATTERN TABLE

NOTE:
When the vehicle is traveling in the 2nd or 5th gear, a Turbine Sensor Abnormal display will be indicated. However, in this case, the turbine sensor is not malfunctioning.

Diagnostic Procedure
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II





1. Start engine.
2. Select "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT II.
3. Drive the vehicle.
OK or NG?
OK >>GO TO 2.
NG >>
- Check pressure switch, Refer to "DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1", "DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3", "DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5", "DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6".
- Check each solenoid valves, Refer to "DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE", "DTC P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE", "DTC P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE", "DTC P1767 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE", "DTC P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE".
2. CHECK DTC
Check again.
- Refer to "DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >>
1. Repair or replace damaged parts.
2. Replace the transmission assembly.