P1764
DTC P1764 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTIONDescription
^ Direct clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch, vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
^ This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
^ This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
^ Diagnostic trouble code "D/C SOLENOID FNCTN" with CONSULT-II or P1764 without CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
- When TCM detects that actual gear ratio is irregular, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 5 is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
- When TCM detects that relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 5 is irregular during releasing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible Cause
^ Harness or connectors (The solenoid and switch circuits are open or shorted.)
^ Direct clutch solenoid valve
^ ATF pressure switch 5
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE: If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following condition.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: "D" position
Gear position: 1st => 2nd Gear (D/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
3. Perform step "2" again.
4. Turn ignition switch to "OFF" position, then perform step 1" to "3" again.
5. Check "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II. If DTC (P1764) is detected, refer to "(P1764); Diagnostic Procedure".
If DTC (P1762) is detected, go to "(P1762); Diagnostic Procedure".
If DTC (P1845) is detected, go to "(P1845); Diagnostic Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-II".
AT-D/CF-01:
Wiring Diagram - AT - D/CF
Diagnostic Procedure
1. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to "OFF" position.
2. Disconnect A/T unit assembly harness connector at the transmission right side.
3. Check the resistance between terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace the transmission assembly Refer to "Precautions for A/T Assembly Replacement".
2. CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to "OFF" position.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T unit assembly harness connector and
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select "TCM INPUT SIGNALS" or "MAIN SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the "D" position (1st => 2nd gear), and confirm the ON/OFF actuation of the "ATF PRES SW 5".
With GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-II".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items.
1. Check disconnection or short-circuit in the harness between ATF pressure switch 5 (D/C) (SEL 2 or DATA BIT 1) and TCM.
2. Check the connector housing for missing, loosening, bending or falling down of any terminal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform "DTC confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.