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P1716

DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR

Description
The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of the automatic transmission. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.

On Board Diagnosis Logic
^ This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
^ Diagnostic trouble code "TURBINE REV S/CIRC" with CONSULT-II or P1716 without CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
- When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
- When TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revolution sensor 2.

Possible Cause
^ Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
^ Turbine revolution sensor 1, 2

DTC Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE: If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to "ON" position. (Do not start engine.)





2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POS: 0.5/8 or more
Selector lever: "D" position
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 1): 4th or 5th position
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 2): All position
4. If DTC is detected, go to "Diagnostic Procedure".

WITH GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-II".

AT-TRSA/T-01:








Wiring Diagram-AT-TRSA/T

Diagnostic Procedure
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS

With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.





2. Select "TCM INPUT SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.
3. Vehicle start and read out the value of "TURBINE REV".

With GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-II".

OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.

2. CHECK TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR

With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.











2. Check the pulse when vehicle cruises.

OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.

3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND A/T UNIT ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch to "OFF" position.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.








3. Check continuity between A/T unit assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove oil pan.
2. Disconnect A/T unit assembly harness connector and control valve assembly harness connector.








3. Check continuity between A/T unit assembly harness connector and control valve assembly harness connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NO
OK >> Replace the control valve assembly.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5. CHECK DTC
Perform "DTC Confirmation Procedure". P0740

OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.

6. PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.