P1730
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCKDescription
^ Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.
^ Fail-safe function to the transmission range switch detects the selector position and sends a signal to the TCM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
^ This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
^ Diagnostic trouble code "A/T INTERLOCK" with CONSULT-II or P1730 without CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor and switch.
^ TCM monitors and compares gear position and conditions of each pressure switch when gear is steady.
Possible Cause
^ Harness or connectors (The solenoid and switch circuit is open or shorted.)
^ Input, direct, high & low reverse clutch, front, low coast brake solenoid valve
^ Pressure switch 1, 2, 3, 5 and 6
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE: If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to "ON" position. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
Selector lever: "D" position
5. If DTC is detected, go to "Diagnostic Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-II".
AT-I/LOCK-01:
AT-I/LOCK-02:
AT-I/LOCK-03:
Wiring Diagram-AT-I/LOCK
Judgement of A/T Interlock
When A/T Interlock is judged to be malfunctioning, the vehicle should be fixed in 2nd, 4th, or 5th gear, and should be set in a condition in which it can travel.
When one of the following fastening patterns is detected, the fail-safe function in correspondence with the individual pattern should be executed.
A/T INTERLOCK COUPLING PATTERN TABLE
Diagnostic Procedure
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Drive vehicle.
2. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine.)
4. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to "TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)". Without Scan Tool
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >>
^ Check ATF pressure switch. Refer to "DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1", "DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3", "DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5", "DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6".
^ Check each solenoid valve. Refer to "DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE", "DTC P1767 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE", "DTC P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE."
2. CHECK DTC
Perform "DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.