P1759
DTC P1759 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTIONDescription
^ Front brake solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch, vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
^ This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
^ This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
^ Diagnostic trouble code "FR/B SOLENOID FNCT" with CONSULT-II or P1759 without CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
- When TCM detects that actual gear ratio is irregular, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 1 is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
- When TCM detects that relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 1 is irregular during releasing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible Cause
^ Harness or connectors (The solenoid and switch circuits are open or shorted.)
^ Front brake solenoid valve
^ ATF pressure switch 1
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE: If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following condition.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: "D" position
Gear position: 3rd -> 4th Gear (FR/B ON/OFF)
3. Perform step "2" again.
4. Turn ignition switch to "OFF" position, then perform step "1" to "3" again.
5. Check "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT II. If DTC (P1759) is detected, refer to "(P1759); Diagnostic Procedure".
If DTC (P1757) is detected, go to "(P1757); Diagnostic Procedure".
If DTC (P1841) is detected, go to "(P1841); Diagnostic Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-II".
AT-FR/BF-01:
Wiring Diagram-AT-FR/BF
Diagnostic Procedure
1. INPUT SIGNALS (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select "TCM INPUT SIGNALS" or"MAIN SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.
3. Accelerate vehicle in the "D" position (3rd -> 4th gear), and confirm the ON/OFF actuation of the "ATF PRES SW 1".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. INPUT SIGNALS (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle in the "D" position (3rd -> 4th gear).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND A/T UNIT ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch to "OFF" position.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T unit assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove oil pan.
2. Disconnect A/T unit assembly harness connector and control valve assembly harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T unit assembly harness connector and control valve assembly harness connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve assembly.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform "DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.