P1846
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6Description
Fail-safe function to detect high & low reverse clutch solenoid valve condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
^ This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
^ Diagnostic trouble code "ATF PRES SW 6/CIRC" with CONSULT-II is detected, when TCM detects that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 6 is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible Cause
^ ATF pressure switch 6
^ Harness or connectors (The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE: If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following condition.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: "D" position
Gear position: 2nd -> 3rd Gear (HLR/C ON/OFF)
3. Perform step "2" again.
4. Turn ignition switch to "OFF" position, then perform step "1" to "3" again.
5. Check "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.
If DTC (P1846) is detected, go to "(P1846); Diagnostic Procedure".
If DTC (P1767) is detected, go to "(P1767); Diagnostic Procedure"
AT-FPSW6-01:
Wiring Diagram-AT-FPSW6
Diagnostic Procedure
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select "TCM INPUT SIGNALS" or "MAIN SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.
3. Accelerate vehicle in the "D" position (2nd -> 3rd gear), and confirm the ON/OFF actuation of the "ATF PRES SW 6".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle in the "D" position (2nd -> 3rd gear).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to "OFF" position.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T unit assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove oil pan.
2. Disconnect A/T unit assembly harness connector and control valve assembly harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T unit assembly harness connector and control valve assembly harness connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform DTC confirmation procedure.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve assembly.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.