P0021
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLDescription
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
On Board Diagnosis Logic
FAIL-SAFE MODE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION: Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
- If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075, P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for EC-169. P0075
- If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
3. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT-III" above.
Diagnosis Procedure
Step 1-6:
Step 6 (Continued)-8:
Component Inspection
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION: Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more. Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE: Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.