P1217
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREDescription
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
- If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-762, "DTC Confirmation Procedure". U1000
- If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to EC-764, "DTC Confirmation Procedure". U1010
Cooling Fan Control
ECM controls cooling fan speed corresponding to vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air conditioner ON signal, refrigerant pressure, target A/C evaporator temperature and A/C evaporator temperature.
Cooling fan control signal is sent to IPDM E/R from ECM by CAN communication line. Then, IPDM E/R sends ON/OFF pulse duty signal to cooling fan control module. Corresponding to this ON/OFF pulse duty signal, cooling fan control module gives cooling fan motor operating voltage to cooling fan motors. Cooling fan speed is controlled by duty cycle of cooling fan motor operating voltage sent from cooling fan control module.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Control Module
Cooling fan control module (1) receives ON/OFF pulse duty signal from IPDM E/R. Corresponding to this ON/OFF pulse duty signal, cooling fan control module sends cooling fan motor operating voltage to cooling fan motor. The revolution speed of cooling fan motor is controlled by duty cycle of the voltage.
Cooling Fan Motor
Cooling fan motor receives cooling fan motor operating voltage from cooling fan control module (1). The revolution speed of cooling fan motor is controlled by duty cycle of the voltage.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
On Board Diagnosis Logic
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION: When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Also, replace the engine oil..
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio.
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function Check
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING: Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform "FAN DUTY CONTROL" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that cooling fan speed varies according to the percent.
6. If the results are NG, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to PG-22, "Auto Active Test". Auto Active Test
4. If NG, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
Wiring Diagram
EC-COOL/F-01:
EC-COOL/F-02:
Diagnosis Procedure
Step 1:
Step 1 (Continued)-6:
Step 6 (Continued)-10:
Step 10 (Continued)-14:
Step 14 (Continued)-16:
Main 13 Causes of Overheating
Main 13 Causes Of Overheating:
Component Inspection
COOLING FAN MOTORS -1 AND -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan control module harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan control module terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Make sure that cooling fan operates.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
COOLING FAN RELAY
1. Disconnect cooling fan relay harness connector.
2. Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5 under the following conditions.
If NG, replace cooling fan relay.