In-Vehicle Sensor Circuit
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
In-vehicle Sensor Circuit
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
In-vehicle Sensor
The in-vehicle sensor is located on instrument driver lower panel. It converts variations in temperature of compartment air drawn from the aspirator into a resistance value. It is then input into the unified meter and A/C amp.
Aspirator
The aspirator is located on driver's side of heater & cooling unit assembly. It produces vacuum pressure due to air discharged from the heater & cooling unit assembly, continuously taking compartment air in the aspirator.
In-vehicle Sensor Circuit
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE FOR IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
SYMPTOM: In-vehicle sensor circuit is open or shorted. (22 or -22 is indicated on unified meter and A/C amp. as a result of performing self-diagnosis STEP-2.)
1.CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR AND GROUND
1. Disconnect in-vehicle sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between in-vehicle sensor harness connector
M54 terminal 1 and ground.
1 - Ground: Approx. 5 V
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - GO TO 4.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR AND UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector
M54 terminal 2 and unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector M65 terminal 60.
2 - 60: Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION (In-vehicle Sensor)".
OK or NG
OK - 1. Replace unified meter and A/C amp.
2. Go to self-diagnosis Self-Diagnosis Function and perform self-diagnosis STEP-2.
Confirm that code No. 20 is displayed.
NG - 1. Replace in-vehicle sensor.
2. Go to self-diagnosis Self-Diagnosis Function and perform self-diagnosis STEP-2.
Confirm that code No. 20 is displayed.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR AND UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector
M54 terminal 1 and unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector M65 terminal 44.
1 - 44: Continuity should exist.
4. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector
M54 terminal 1 and ground.
1 - Ground: Continuity should not exist.
OK or NG
OK - 1. Replace unified meter and A/C amp.
2. Go to self-diagnosis Self-Diagnosis Function and perform self-diagnosis STEP-2.
Confirm that code No. 20 is displayed.
NG - Repair harness or connector.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
In-vehicle Sensor
After disconnecting in-vehicle sensor connector M54, measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 at sensor side. Refer to the table below.
If NG, replace in-vehicle sensor.