Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0AA4




DTC Logic


DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
- If DTC P0AA4 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX. Refer to HBC71, "DTC Index".
- If DTC P0AA4 is displayed with DTC P0ADB, P0ADC, P0A12, P0A13, P0AE6, P0AE7, P3179, P317A, P317B, P317F, P3180, P3181, P3182 or P31A7, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0ADB, P0ADC, P0A12, P0A13, P0AE6, P0AE7, P3179, P317A, P317B, P317F, P3180, P3181, P3182 or P31A7. Refer to
Testing and Inspection.






DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


1. PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
- GO TO 2.

2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

Set the vehicle to READY.
Is vehicle set to READY?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- GO TO 3.

3. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to .
NO- INSPECTION END

4. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3

1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 30 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to .
NO- INSPECTION END


Diagnosis Procedure


WARNING:
- Because hybrid vehicles and electric vehicles contain a high voltage battery, there is the risk of electric shock, electric leakage, or similar accidents if the high voltage component and vehicle are handled incorrectly. Be sure to follow the correct work procedures when performing inspection and maintenance.
- Be sure to remove the service plug in order to shut off the high voltage circuits before performing inspection or maintenance of high voltage system harnesses and parts.
- Be sure to put the removed service plug in your pocket and carry it with you so that another person does not accidentally connect it while work is in progress.
- Be sure to wear insulating protective equipment consisting of glove, shoes and glasses before beginning work on the high voltage system.
- Clearly identify the persons responsible for high voltage work and ensure that other persons do not touch the vehicle. When not working, cover high voltage parts with an insulating cover sheet or similar item to prevent other persons from contacting them.
- High Voltage Precautions.

CAUTION:
There is the possibility of a malfunction occurring if the vehicle is changed to READY status while the service plug is removed. Therefore do not change the vehicle to READY status unless instructed to do so in the Service Manual.

1. CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER PRE-CHARGE SIGNAL INPUT CIRCUIT

With CONSULT
1.Select "HV PRE CHG RLY ACTIV" in" DATA MONITOR" mode of "EV/HEV" using CONSULT.
2.Check that monitor indication as per the following condition.





Without CONSULT
Check the voltage between HPCM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply and ground circuit of HPCM. HPCM Diagnosis Procedure.

2. CHECK SYSTEM MAIN RELAY 2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

With CONSULT
1.Select "HV N MAIN RLY ACTIV" in" DATA MONITOR" mode of "EV/HEV" using CONSULT.
2.Check that monitor indication as per the following condition.





Without CONSULT
Check the voltage between HPCM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1-With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
YES-2 -Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.
NO- Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply and ground circuit of HPCM. HPCM Diagnosis Procedure.

3. CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER PRE-CHARGE RELAY OPERATION

With CONSULT
1.Select "HV PRE CHG RLY ACTIV" and "HV PRE CHG RLY ACTIV VOLT" in" DATA MONITOR" mode of
"EV/HEV" using CONSULT.
2.Check that monitor indication as per the following condition.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- GO TO 5.

4. CHECK SYSTEM MAIN RELAY 2 OPERATION

With CONSULT
1.Select "HV N MAIN RLY ACTIV" and "HV N MAIN RLY ACTIV MONI" in" DATA MONITOR" mode of "EV/
HEV" using CONSULT.
2.Check that monitor indication as per the following condition.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Perform Intermittent Incident.
NO- GO TO 5.

5. PRECONDITIONING


WARNING:
Shut off high voltage circuit. How to Cut Off High Voltage.
Check voltage in high voltage circuit. (Check that condenser are discharged.)
1.Remove trunk finisher front. Trunk Room Trim.





2.Remove harness cover (1).









3.Measure voltage between high voltage harness terminals.









CAUTION:
For voltage measurements, use a tester which can measure to 500 V or higher.
- GO TO 6.

6. CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER PRE-CHARGE SIGNAL CIRCUIT-1

1.Disconnect Li-ion battery harness connector.
2.Check the continuity between HPCM harness connector and Li-ion battery harness connector.





3.Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 7.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7. CHECK SYSTEM MAIN RELAY 2 CIRCUIT-1

1.Check the continuity between HPCM harness connector and Li-ion battery harness connector.





2.Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8. CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER PRE-CHARGE SIGNAL CIRCUIT-2

1.Disconnect DC/DC converter harness connector.
2.Check the continuity between Li-ion battery harness connector and DC/DC converter harness connector.





3.Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 9.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9. CHECK SYSTEM MAIN RELAY 2 CIRCUIT-2

1.Check the continuity between Li-ion battery harness connector terminals.





2.Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 10.
NO- GO TO 13.

10. CHECK SYSTEM MAIN RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT-1

Check the continuity between Li-ion battery harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 11.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.

11. CHECK SYSTEM MAIN RELAY 2

1.Disconnect battery junction box harness connector.
2.Check system main relay 2. .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 12.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.

12. CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER

Check the DC/DC converter input and output signals. Testing and Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Perform Intermittent Incident.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.

13. CHECK SYSTEM MAIN RELAY 2 CIRCUIT-3

1.Disconnect battery junction box harness connector.
2.Check the continuity between Li-ion battery harness connector and battery junction box harness connector.





3.Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 14.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.

14. CHECK SYSTEM MAIN RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT-2

1.Check the continuity between battery junction box harness connector and Li-ion battery harness connector.





2.Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 15.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.

15. CHECK SYSTEM MAIN RELAY 2

Check system main relay 2. .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 16.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.

16. CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER

Check the DC/DC converter input and output signals. Testing and Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Perform Intermittent Incident.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.


Component Inspection (System Main Relay 2)


1. CHECK SYSTEM MAIN RELAY 2-1

1.Disconnect battery junction box harness connector.
2.Check the continuity between battery junction box harness connector terminals.





3.Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Replace battery junction box. Service and Repair.

2. CHECK SYSTEM MAIN RELAY 2-2

Check the continuity between battery junction box harness connector terminals as per the following condition.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- Replace battery junction box. Service and Repair.