Powertrain Management: Testing and Inspection
SENSOR POWER SUPPLY2 CIRCUIT
Description
ECM supplies a voltage of 5 V to some of the sensors systematically divided into 2 groups, respectively.
Accordingly, when a short circuit develops in a sensor power source, a malfunction may occur simultaneously in the sensors belonging to the same group as the short-circuited sensor.
Sensor power supply 1
- CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 1)
- Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 1)
- Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
- Engine oil pressure sensor
NOTE:
If sensor power supply 1 circuit is malfunctioning, DTC P0643 is displayed.
Sensor power supply 2
- CKP sensor (POS)
- Mass air flow sensor (bank 1) (bank 2)
- Battery current sensor
- CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2)
- Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 2)
- Refrigerant pressure sensor
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in Circuit Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair or replace ground connection.
2. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
1.Disconnect following sensors harness connector.
2.Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
- CKP sensor (P0335.)
- Mass air flow sensor (bank 1) (P0101.)
- Mass air flow sensor (bank 2) (P0101.)
- Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refrigerant Pressure Sensor.)
- Battery current sensor (P1550.)
- Camshaft position sensor (bank 2) (PHASE) (P0340.)
- EVT control position sensor (bank 2) (P1078.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Perform Intermittent Incident.
NO- Replace malfunctioning component.