P1646
P1646-HYDRAULIC COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOWP1646-Hydraulic Cooling Fan Control Circuit Low:
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on and engine running.
SET CONDITION
An open or shorted condition in the Hydraulic Fan Solenoid Control circuit is detected by the Front Control Module.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (A916) Fused B+ circuit
- (K173) Hydraulic radiator fan solenoid control circuit open
- (K173) Hydraulic radiator fan solenoid control circuit shorted ground
- Integrated power module
- Front control module
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding
Diagnostic Test
1. HYDRAULIC COOLING FAN OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool, perform the Hydraulic Fan Solenoid Test.
Q: Does the Hydraulic Cooling Fan operate properly?
YES: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
NO: Go To 2
2. (A916) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT CHECK
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Hydraulic Cooling Fan Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A916) Fused B+ circuit in the Hydraulic Cooling Fan Module harness connector.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Repair the open or short to ground in the (A916) Fused B+ circuit Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
3. (K173) HYDRAULIC RADIATOR FAN SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE FAN AND IPM C2 HARNESS CONNECTOR
Disconnect the IPM C2 40 way connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K173) Hydraulic Radiator Fan Solenoid control circuit from Fan Module harness connector to the IPM C2 40 way harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the excessive resistance in the (K173) Hydraulic Radiator Fan Solenoid Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. (K173) HYDRAULIC RADIATOR FAN SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND BETWEEN THE FAN AND IPM C2 HARNESS CONNECTOR
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K173) Hydraulic Radiator Fan Solenoid Control circuit in the Fan Module harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
YES: Repair the short to ground in the (K173) Hydraulic Radiator Fan Solenoid Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 5
5. (K173) HYDRAULIC RADIATOR FAN SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE FAN AND IPM FCM 49 WAY HARNESS CONNECTOR
Connect the IPM C2 40 way connector.
Disconnect the IPM FCM 49 way harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K173) Hydraulic Radiator Fan Solenoid control circuit from Fan Module harness connector to the IPM FCM 49 way harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the excessive resistance in the (K173) Hydraulic Radiator Fan Solenoid Control circuit in the IPM. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (K173) HYDRAULIC RADIATOR FAN SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND BETWEEN THE FAN AND IPM FCM 49 WAY HARNESS CONNECTOR
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K173) Hydraulic Radiator Fan Solenoid Control circuit in the Fan Module harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
YES: Repair the short to ground in the (K173) Hydraulic Radiator Fan Solenoid Control circuit in the IPM. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 7
7. FRONT CONTROL MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the FCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Q: Were there any problems found?
YES: Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Front Control Module. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1. Body Verification Test